"Und dann geht es nach Hause."

Translation:And then we will go home.

6 years ago

46 Comments


philster043

I asked my native German friend. It's just the "best translation" of the meaning of the sentence. It's a common phrase in German. If you're on vacation and leave tomorrow, you say: "Morgen geht ES (ab/wieder) nach Hause." Or, if you're working and look at the clock, you could say: "In an hour gehts (= geht es) nach Hause."

"It goes home" - but technically you mean a person - either yourself or you're talking about somebody else going home. We don't really have this wording in English so we translate it with "we". That's literally incorrect but keeps the meaning somewhat intact. Often, in English, we will say that "we're going home in five minutes" without referring to who exactly will be going home, or without making sure everybody is actually going home at that time. But with context you expect people to know what you exactly mean, it's the same in German.

5 years ago

olimo

Thanks for this insight, it's really helpful!

5 years ago

philster043

No problem! I was curious myself, thankfully I have a friend who helps me with this stuff. :)

5 years ago

hinga

you have it in French too, with "on" - "on mange"="we eat".

5 years ago

alvaro1944

To hinga: in general, the translation of the French word 'on' conducts the verb of the target language to a third person form and would need a pronoun to transmit the idea of a non-identified subject. In English, I think it would be used the word 'one' to transmit that idea and so English speakers would say "One eats...". I hope I have helped. Greetings. March 13, 2017.

2 years ago

fanfan_jiahui

To alvaro: the French word "on" generally leads to two possible translations in English, one is "one" as you correctly described, the other would be "we" the way hinga put it. Both are correct, but often depending on the context there would be a better translation for each sentence in particular. Allow me to explain with two examples: 1. On peut trouver ce livre sur l'étagère. = One can find this book on the shelf. =This book can be found on the shelf. Here the person (subject of verb find) is not identified, because the speaker does not wish to emphasize it, all the while focusing on talking about the book. 2. On va boire un verre ce soir, d'accord ? = We'll go for a drink tonight, agreed? = Let's go for a drink tonight, ok? Here the speak does not say "we" but seeing the context, the agent/subject is quite clear. It is not a random "someone" or "one", but "we", i.e. the speaker plus the person/people to whom he/she's talking. In this case, you will not want to translate it into "One will go for a drink tonight, ok?" I hope I made myself clear, cheers :-)

10 months ago

biggles9

There is actually a similar construction that is used in english, "It's off (to somewhere)".

Eg 1. A work colleague asks "Aren't you taking the afternoon off?" You reply "Yep, just five more minutes tidying up here then it's off home"

Eg 2. You're on holidays away from home and are asked "Aren't your holidays almost over?" You answer "Yeh, only two more days then it's back home."

The "It's off/back home" can also have "with me/us" added at the end but is usually used without.

The fuller "Then it's (off/back) (home/to somewhere) with (me/you/him/her/us/them)" construction sounds more affected and dated to my ear but I'm no linguist.

(I've just found this page which includes many more examples for anyone who wants them: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/it%27s+off.html)

But all this leads me to think that possibly one of the best translations of "Und dann geht es nach Hause." is "And then it's off home."

4 years ago

lisaqbot

Not sure where you're from, but in the US, we'd say "we're off to somewhere" or "we're off to home" (even that sounds a bit odd), but never "it's off to somewhere". People would immediately ask you what thing is going off to where!

4 years ago

ElliottJenet

"We're off to see the wizard..."

3 years ago

biggles9

It is actually also used in the US. Here is just one example (google for more if you want them): http://nypost.com/2014/08/26/long-islands-rubin-swept-out-of-open-now-its-off-to-college/

4 years ago

heschmat

or for example, when taking a taxi, the driver says: ''Wo soll's denn hingehen?'' which is another way of saying: ''Wo möchten Sie hinfahren?''

2 years ago

Geomethrie

That's right. Genauso ist es! :-)

2 years ago

Musetta

Thanks!

5 years ago

awawe1

It puts the lotion on the skin or else it gets the house again.

2 years ago

highstaker

In English it could be: "Okay, going home in an hour". It's colloquial, but kinda shows the situation with the abstract/unspecified subject.

1 year ago

bhildey

Thanks for this!

2 years ago

TayebehSharifi

Thanks a lot

3 months ago

olimo

Is "es" used as "man" here? I have only one suggestion for this: "es" is for "Mädchen", so it can be translated as "she" in English. But this option is not accepted yet.

6 years ago

1lynnielynn

why is it nach Hause and not nach Haus?

5 years ago

rinndy

From explanations elsewhere, "Hause" is used to indicate "Home" and makes it clear one is not just going to a house or even to a house that one owns, but "home" with all that implies.

5 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Hause is the old dative case form of Haus.

The masculine/neuter dative noun ending -e got dropped in most cases, but survives in some fixed phrases such as nach Hause (home[wards]) or im Falle eines Falles (just in case).

1 year ago

TommyKi

Does anyone feel that when trying to learn German, you end up getting questions wrong due to DL constantly trying to correct your English. 'nach Hause' and putting 'to home" should be fine, it shows you understand the sentence; I'm here to learn German not English.

4 years ago

territech

Duolingo is a computer program. Although it was created by people, it does not have all the capabilities of a human brain to understand what you mean. It is not technically possible to put all possible correct translations into this program, or to include all the possible ways that people might say the same thought in English. The computer cannot know what you mean when you make a little mistake. If YOU know that you understood the German, then congratulate yourself. Your objective of learning German is being met. If you are confident that your English was correct and natural-sounding English, then report it under the "report a problem" link, so that your translation can be added to the database.

4 years ago

pickypickyx10

I cannot agree. Since so many English speakers have lousy grammar, it's really good they get an education on parts of speech, at least, from other languages. Trust me, you would run into your same complaint with any language you study. Perhaps you should brush up on your English grammar first.

4 years ago

Adler63Jmr

Would you say, "I am going to home in English?" That is why this goofy application changes the wording.

4 years ago

ruthgrace00

I find it really odd when people tell me the way I speak is 'rare'. I use 'I'm off home' all the time (I'm British, by the way), for example, when I've had enough and I'm ready to leave work or I'm tired and saying good night to my friends in the pub. We really need to recognise there are regional variations in the way English is spoken: British English, Australian English and even weird things Americans say like 'Off TO home'. How bizarre is that?

3 years ago

Baku284839

To me "off to home" sounds far less awkward than "off home", but admittedly, I'm more familiar with how Americans speak, and besides that, I do get your point and agree with your post wholeheartedly.

2 years ago

MalcolmJac5

We use "I'm off home" or "I'm doing the off" all the time in London. My (rejected) answer was " then it's time to go home".

1 year ago

LSadun
Plus

"I'm off to home" and "I'm off home" both sound wrong to this Texan, the second much more than the first. On the other hand, "I'm off to the party/airport/races/office" sounds fine. Basically, you can be off, or you can be off to a destination, but you can't be off a destination. (Unless you're aiming for a certain destination and miss.)

I think the weird thing about "I'm off (to) home" is that "home" is both a specific location and a direction. You say "I'm going home", not "I'm going to home", but "home" is also the place where you're going. Saying "to home" in ANY setting sounds wrong to me, but so does saying "I'm off (something)" without the word "to" immediately following "off".

Instead, I'd probably say "I'm heading home" or "I'm going home".

9 months ago

Baku284839

I don't know if anyone has already mentioned this but would "und dann werden wir nach Hause gehen" be a correct and sound translation for the English sentence?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that would be a possible translation.

1 year ago

Musetta

It is some sort of expression, cause I would translate it: And then it went home.

6 years ago

klnch

I think "went" is wrong because it is in the past

4 years ago

Megblue

I still dont understand why its WE.

4 years ago

pmm123
Plus

It is one of the ways that "es" can be used.

This might help: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Personal-Pronoun-EsII.htm

4 years ago

MatejCRO

What about: And then is/came the time to go home. Not as correct answer for the DL but for better explanation of the sentence DL presented?

4 years ago

klnch

I think "came" schould be wrong because it is not past tense.

4 years ago

Umlaut1947

Could this be used if you go to a concert and are told the performance is cancelled? Would you say "In that case, we will go home?"

1 year ago

micmic54416

So how would we phrase it if we specifically wanted the meaning to be that he is going home ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Und dann geht er nach Hause "And then he goes home".

1 year ago

micmic54416

And if we're talking about an "it" (eg, das Pferd) ? Is there a way to differentiate then ? Would the translation "And then it will go home" be correct ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Then it's just context.

Yes, if you had just recently been talking about a horse, then Und dann geht es nach Hause would be interpreted as "And then it goes/will go home".

If you had just been talking about the timetable for your family reunion and mentioned the group photo, then Und dann geht es nach Hause would be interpreted as "And then it's time to go home (for us/for them)".

1 year ago

SydneyBlak4

Is "zu hause" not more idiomatic ?

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

zu Hause and nach Hause mean different things.

zu Hause "at home" describes a location.

nach Hause "home" describes a direction.

8 months ago

larboi
Plus

Isn't it grammatically incorrect to start a sentence with "And"?

5 months ago

pmm123
Plus

No, it's not incorrect. Most of us have been taught at some point during our education that it is incorrect, but it is not. This article may be helpful:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/words-to-not-begin-sentences-with

5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.