"Weekend to dwa czy trzy dni?"

Translation:Is a weekend two or three days?

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


Jedak

Czy trzy, czy trzy, czy trzy .... aaaah my tongue!!

April 20, 2016

raykins

Google said it's two.

June 3, 2016

israellai

Ooh that'd make a controversial philosophical debate.

January 10, 2016

polec2

So the plural of dzieƄ is both dni and dnie?

July 13, 2016

immery

yes, but we usually use dni. "Dnie" use poets when they need rhyme, and they are in some fixed expressions.

July 13, 2016

Deepashri4

let the weekend have any number of days, 'weekend' is a singular unit! Just like we use has and have with 'It': in a question - Does it (a weekend) have...? and in a statement- It (a weekend) has..... Marek is right.

April 6, 2017

MagdalenaM783725

S Does the weekend not does a weekend

January 15, 2017

Jellei

It sure can be "a weekend", it doesn't have to be a specific one.

January 15, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Does this literally translate as 'Is a weekend two or three days'?

July 28, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Or even "Weekend is two or three days?", with the declarative word order.

July 30, 2017

skilja

That's what I wrote (A weekend - is this two or three days?). Was not accepted.

February 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, you split the question into two parts, so that's pretty different... "Weekend - czy to dwa, czy trzy dni?"

February 25, 2018

Luiza3420

Translated literally, "Weekend, two or three days?"

February 6, 2018

CosmicAvatar

For those of you stating that a weekend is singular: yes, it is. However, "does" is driving the verb here. As an auxiliary verb, "do" is always followed by the base form of the main verb infinitive, i.e. "[to] have". E.G.

Does the weekend have two or three days? The weekend has two days. Does he have time? Yes, he has time.

July 8, 2018

Brandon469259

I struggled with the audio. Is it the correct pronunciation of 'czy' in this context?

December 24, 2018

Jellei

I think it's fine, although it's quite fast... the slow audio pronounces it perfectly.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.