"Het medicijn komt in februari."

Translation:The medicine comes in February.

2 years ago

4 Comments


StephenSimon86

I wrote the english version in future tense. Would that also be an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

It should be. Because it is common in Dutch not to use a future tense explicitly, without further context this sentence could both mean "... will come next February" and "... yearly comes in February".

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I did the same and reported it

2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I used the future tense too and think it should be accepted. Someone else has reported it 1 year ago and it's not been changed. I'll report it too.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.