"Der Vorname ist schlecht."

Translation:The first name is bad.

January 13, 2013

8 Comments


Arthor

That's an odd phrase. Why would I say someone his name is bad?

January 13, 2013

nailtrail

Because we've only learned only few words so far, so we have to work with what we got already. Also, maybe use your imagination? :) For example, going through the family birth certificates, Hans discovers that his father's name is spelled wrong. So he murmurs in a low voice: Der Vorname ist schlecht.

February 17, 2013

Portofan

Hans would never say "der Vorname ist schlecht", no German would ever say that, this sentence just doesn't exist in the German language!

January 26, 2014

PatriciaJH
Plus

"Moon Unit", perhaps? That's a terrible first name.

July 26, 2013

almondhoney

How to insult people in German.

February 7, 2013

NintendP

Ich heisse Schlecht

February 10, 2014

wakko

Could it be "Wrong" instead of "bad" ?

January 15, 2013

myra

"Schlecht" does mean "bad" here and in most cases. "Wrong" is usually "falsch" (think false).

January 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.