1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vorname ist schlecht."

"Der Vorname ist schlecht."

Translation:The first name is bad.

January 13, 2013

8 Comments


Arthor

That's an odd phrase. Why would I say someone his name is bad?


nailtrail

Because we've only learned only few words so far, so we have to work with what we got already. Also, maybe use your imagination? :) For example, going through the family birth certificates, Hans discovers that his father's name is spelled wrong. So he murmurs in a low voice: Der Vorname ist schlecht.


Portofan

Hans would never say "der Vorname ist schlecht", no German would ever say that, this sentence just doesn't exist in the German language!


PatriciaJH

"Moon Unit", perhaps? That's a terrible first name.


almondhoney

How to insult people in German.


NintendP

Ich heisse Schlecht


wakko

Could it be "Wrong" instead of "bad" ?


myra

"Schlecht" does mean "bad" here and in most cases. "Wrong" is usually "falsch" (think false).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.