"She is the woman whom I hate."

Translation:Benim nefret ettiğim kadın o.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Would "O, benim nefret ettiğim kadın(dır)" be accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is accepted. It has a different stress though.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Teşekkürler, abi.

2 years ago

malenact
malenact

question: why is there no ablative here?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Very good question. It's because we don't use cases with relative clauses.

"Benim nefret ettiğim kadından o." would mean "That is from the woman who I hate." As you see it means a whole different thing so there is no way to use it like this. That's why we ignore cases in subordinate (relative) clauses.

However if you really want you could say "Benim kendisinden nefret ettiğim kadın o." It means the same thing yet sounds more clear. You can use this structure only with people, not with objects.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And "Benim nefret ettiktenim/ettiğimden kadın" don't work either, do they?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

No they wouldn't work and make any sense.

Nefret ettiğimden would mean since I hate or from the one I hate

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to this, "nefret ettiğimden" in the meaning of "since I hate" would require "ben" (not benim).

2 years ago

malenact
malenact

thanks!!

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Is "nefret ediyordiğim kadın o" wrong?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah :/

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Ektoraskan I love your simple explanations! ;)
The problem with my sentence is the present continuous tense suffix -yor. Tense suffixes are not used with -idIk at all. This object participle is used only for the present or past tense and the actual tense is deduced from the context.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Haha sorry, I couldn't give details; I was driving.

You're right. But you can say: nefret ediyor olduğum or nefret etmekte olduğum if you're in dire need of showing the present tense.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.