"She is the woman whom I hate."

Translation:Benim nefret ettiğim kadın o.

January 10, 2016

13 Comments


Jacques_JD

Would "O, benim nefret ettiğim kadın(dır)" be accepted?

April 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is accepted. It has a different stress though.

April 15, 2016

Jacques_JD

Teşekkürler, abi.

April 15, 2016

malenact

question: why is there no ablative here?

January 10, 2016

orde90
Mod

Very good question. It's because we don't use cases with relative clauses.

"Benim nefret ettiğim kadından o." would mean "That is from the woman who I hate." As you see it means a whole different thing so there is no way to use it like this. That's why we ignore cases in subordinate (relative) clauses.

However if you really want you could say "Benim kendisinden nefret ettiğim kadın o." It means the same thing yet sounds more clear. You can use this structure only with people, not with objects.

January 10, 2016

mizinamo

And "Benim nefret ettiktenim/ettiğimden kadın" don't work either, do they?

January 11, 2016

orde90
Mod

No they wouldn't work and make any sense.

Nefret ettiğimden would mean since I hate or from the one I hate

January 11, 2016

Ektoraskan

Adding to this, "nefret ettiğimden" in the meaning of "since I hate" would require "ben" (not benim).

January 11, 2016

malenact

thanks!!

January 22, 2016

skstudio

Is "nefret ediyordiğim kadın o" wrong?

September 27, 2016

Ektoraskan

Yeah :/

September 27, 2016

skstudio

Ektoraskan I love your simple explanations! ;)
The problem with my sentence is the present continuous tense suffix -yor. Tense suffixes are not used with -idIk at all. This object participle is used only for the present or past tense and the actual tense is deduced from the context.

September 27, 2016

Ektoraskan

Haha sorry, I couldn't give details; I was driving.

You're right. But you can say: nefret ediyor olduğum or nefret etmekte olduğum if you're in dire need of showing the present tense.

September 27, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.