"Она стала режиссёром."

Translation:She became a director.

January 10, 2016

31 Comments


servolock

DL is telling me that I need the article "a" with director. Not just any article, but "the article a." This isn't right is it? In English you don't always need the article here. Depends on context. I.e., she just got promoted. Now she's Director. She's not just "a" director; she's "the" director. Her title is now "Director." So, she's Director. "Она стала режиссёром."

January 10, 2016

mosfet07

AFAIK, "режиссёр" (a film, tv show, theatre or music director) isn't a title in Russian.

January 10, 2016

Arian94

This only works in combination with whatever that position is related to. "She became director of ..." or "... became leader of..." is absolutely acceptable, but just saying "She became director", especially without context whose or which director, sounds a bit odd (it's totally acceptable in colloquial speech, everyone understands it but I think the goal of Duolingo should also be to teach how to correctly use expressions, especially to non-native speakers). Think of it as a bonus lesson while learning Russian :)

June 11, 2019

va-diim

You are wrong. It's like the French regisseur - a movie director. You wouldn't say, "Steven Spielberg became a director of what?" A movie director is режиссер. Other kinds of directors are директор.

June 11, 2019

va-diim

A title "Director" in Russian is Директор. A director such as film/TV is режиссёр

February 21, 2016

servolock

But, in the movie credits, someone is listed as "Режиссёр", right? So, in that industry, Режиссёр is a title, right?

February 23, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, "Директор" may be used as a title like Директор Поликов (Direktor Polikov). In movies, it's not Режиссёр Шпилберг (Director Spielberg). He's just a режиссер (director).

February 23, 2016

john.newbe

Same in English !

March 31, 2016

va-diim

But in English, the words are the same. That's the point. In Russian, директор and режиссёр are two different words. Директор is the boss, not a movie director

May 10, 2016

rachel270

Shouldn't "the" director be an option (in addition to "a"), without any context?

May 10, 2016

va-diim

Yes

May 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"She became the director" not accepted 24 Jun 2019
Reported

June 25, 2019

Rekty

For those who are interested, I think this word comes from the french word "régisseur". I don't know if anybody uses it, besides us, but we use it often. Régie publicitaire is also common here.

May 5, 2017

Igor970222

In Dutch a movie director is also "regisseur". There is no doubt it's from French. Which makes sense, after all the French invented film.

June 16, 2019

xapuyo

Ce qui est amusant, pour le coup, c'est que l'on est assez proche du Français, avec l'équivalent de "Directeur" et "Régisseur" (même si le sens du second diffère tout de même en France, lié à la technique)

May 13, 2017

shay449144

Why is она стала режиссёр wrong?

September 20, 2018

va-diim

Because the subject noun "она" takes the nominative case. The object "режиссёр" takes the instrumental case "режиссёром." Both nouns in nominative can be confusing because Russian has flexible word order, meaning that the subject doesn't have to come first in the sentence like in English. For example, this exercise could be Режиссёром стала она. Or, Режиссёром она стала. If the object режиссёр is in the nominative case, it's confusing when it comes first in the sentence, because it appears to be the subject instead of the object. That's why it's incorrect grammar

September 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

According to Wiktionary, стать + [instrumental case] = "to become [instrumental case]".

стать appears to be a quite versatile verb https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian

June 25, 2019

edyapd

Я написал "She has become a director", но это было отмечено как неправильно. Правильные ответы: "She has become a movie director." "She became a director."

И вот я не пойму, если "became", то можно просто "director", а если "has become", то обязательно "movie director"? Или это просто не добавлен вариант перевода?

July 11, 2016

va-diim

немного путает. "Movie director" или просто "director" оба подходят. Также "became" или "has become" оба подходят. DL просто не добавили все варианты. Оставь им отчет

July 11, 2016

summerpic

"Она стала режиссёром" is "She became a producer".

November 30, 2016

Kundoo

"A producer" is "продюссер". "Режиссёр" is "a [movie] director".

April 29, 2017

Axphn

all this section is broken. to get so many wrong answers because you dont write exactly as they want makes me so mad

April 11, 2018

obscure-memes

So is the verb «стать» only used in the context of careers/occupations?

February 1, 2019

va-diim

No. Not only careers and occupations

June 11, 2019

Igor970222

I keep struggling with the soft 'с'. I have no idea how to pronounce it. Can somebody explain the difference between for example 'сё' and 'щё'?

June 16, 2019

va-diim

They're completely different. "щё" sounds similar to (English) "shyo," /ʃʲo/, Russian /ɕ:o/

"сё" sounds somewhat like "syo" /sʲo/. The difference between "s" and "sh" in English.

June 16, 2019

Igor970222

Sounds totally logical, however I fail to notice the difference between /ʃ/, /ɕ/ and /sʲ/. I believe my own language is to blame for that. As in English, in Dutch we don't have a single character for "sh" (in Dutch it's usually written "sj"). But whenever an "s" is followed by a "j"-sound, they are pronounced like "sj", even if they belong to different syllables or even different words. And to make things worse, it's not even clear what sound it really is. Check for example https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BB%D1%83%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B9_%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B2%D0%B5%D0%BE-%D0%BF%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9_%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%8F%D0%BD%D1%82 : here the Dutch "sj" is said to be either [ʃ], [ɕ] or [sʲ]. I guess that's why it all kind of sounds the same to me.

June 17, 2019

va-diim

In the IPA, putting aside Dutch and English for a moment, the "сь" sound, /sʲ/, is just a palatalized S. That's it. There is no English "sh," no Dutch "sj," or no /ʃ/, /ɕ/, or /ʂ/, sound in it whatsoever. I can understand how it can confuse because of Dutch, and in English there is no palatalized S sound at all - only regular S. Just think of "сь" as an S sound and Щ as a palatalized and longer-held English "sh" sound.

When I write "сь," it's because the Russian vowel "Ё" palatalizes the Russian consonant "С."

June 17, 2019

rune-skelley

Why not the director? Is there any way to tell the indefinite from definite cases, without context?

July 21, 2019

va-diim

General statements use indefinite articles. It's more common to say that she became "a director" when talking about her profession. When talking about a specific movie, then she became "the director." But without context, the first is the more common one. We probably wouldn't say "became the director" anyway. We would normally say "she is the director" or "she was hired as the director" or "she got the job as director" or "she is going to direct."

July 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.