1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our small mouse is drinking …

"Our small mouse is drinking water."

Translation:Nasza mała mysz pije wodę.

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


bkocevski

Isn't "Nasza mała mysz" a wrong answer? I thought mouse is a male noun.


immery

no mysz is female. That gives Polish kids the first lesson of gender of a person(being) vs gramatical gender when they meet Micky Mouse


bkocevski

Oh strange, but thank you for clarifying. I guess it is confusing for me since my native language is Macedonian and in our language mouse is always a male noun.


Vengir

„Mysz” is an exception of sorts. The normal rules might suggest it's a masculine noun, while it really is a feminine one.


vytah

If by "exception" you mean "one of thousands feminine nouns ending in a consonant".


immery

I think the rule is if letter is soft- check in dictionary


vytah

According to the terminology I used here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354 the rule is "if it's hard, then it's definitely masculine, if soft or mixed – it depends". As I wrote there, -sz is mixed (phonetically hard, but grammatically behaves as if it was soft – because it used to be), so it can end a feminine noun.


Vengir

I can't seem to find examples ending with „ń” or „ś”. Just „ć” is probably safest.


vytah

ń: toń, jaźń, woń, darń

ś: oś

Source: playing a lot of Scrabble.


Vengir

Animals appear to be an exception to that, like „słoń”, „koń”, „łoś”…


Vengir

It's not just that. If the noun ends with „ć”, it's still feminine by rule. „Mysz” seems just like an exception.


vytah

Masculine: gość, liść

-ć is probably the only consonant that is way more likely to end a feminine noun that a masculine one.


bkocevski

Thanks for clarifying.


Walkinthedog

moje rodzice zawsze mowily mysza for a mouse.


Jellei
Mod

I've heard it many times, but it's not considered a correct form.


Walkinthedog

I guess the peasants with only four years of schooling at the time more or less created their. own jargon or then again it may have been a regional thing. Back in the day food was referred to as vittles, or correct spelling victuals. Anomalies of locality.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.