"Our small mouse is drinking water."

Translation:Nasza mała mysz pije wodę.

January 10, 2016

14 Comments


bkocevski

Isn't "Nasza mała mysz" a wrong answer? I thought mouse is a male noun.

January 10, 2016

immery

no mysz is female. That gives Polish kids the first lesson of gender of a person(being) vs gramatical gender when they meet Micky Mouse

January 10, 2016

bkocevski

Oh strange, but thank you for clarifying. I guess it is confusing for me since my native language is Macedonian and in our language mouse is always a male noun.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

„Mysz” is an exception of sorts. The normal rules might suggest it's a masculine noun, while it really is a feminine one.

January 10, 2016

vytah

If by "exception" you mean "one of thousands feminine nouns ending in a consonant".

January 10, 2016

immery

I think the rule is if letter is soft- check in dictionary

January 10, 2016

vytah

According to the terminology I used here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12262354 the rule is "if it's hard, then it's definitely masculine, if soft or mixed – it depends". As I wrote there, -sz is mixed (phonetically hard, but grammatically behaves as if it was soft – because it used to be), so it can end a feminine noun.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

I can't seem to find examples ending with „ń” or „ś”. Just „ć” is probably safest.

January 10, 2016

vytah

ń: toń, jaźń, woń, darń

ś: oś

Source: playing a lot of Scrabble.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

Animals appear to be an exception to that, like „słoń”, „koń”, „łoś”…

January 10, 2016

bkocevski

Thanks for clarifying.

January 10, 2016

Walkinthedog

moje rodzice zawsze mowily mysza for a mouse.

June 6, 2018

Jellei

I've heard it many times, but it's not considered a correct form.

June 7, 2018

Walkinthedog

I guess the peasants with only four years of schooling at the time more or less created their. own jargon or then again it may have been a regional thing. Back in the day food was referred to as vittles, or correct spelling victuals. Anomalies of locality.

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.