1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon lyssnar."

"Hon lyssnar."

Translation:She is listening.

January 10, 2016

8 Comments


GrowingViolet

Well this one is easy enough to remember! Seems like it could be directly related to the English word...


Adia512032

sure sounds like it.


4oYBIxtO

The words come from a common Germanic background. They are related to ”ljud” and ”loud”


cminger5

If I wanted to say "I am listening," would I write "Jag lyssnar" or would I need to include är? And if it's the latter, how would I write the sentence?


sweden021

''jag lyssnar'' is correct.


degrasseme

Only one present tense in Swedish. You never ever ever construct sentences with subject + är + another verb the way you do in English.


str3ple

She hears should also be accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.