"Ich werde ihn jetzt kaufen."

Translation:I will buy it now.

December 16, 2013

15 Comments


jeffelmer

Not "I will buy IT now"? Is this translation referring to slavery or prostitution?

February 1, 2014

V.Corsac

No, just buying anything with a masculine gender, a bone, for instance.

November 21, 2015

AdnanGaleeb

Can you explain .. when can someone refer to an "it" with a "him" ....,?

March 26, 2019

mizinamo

German has grammatical gender -- masculine, feminine, neuter -- and when you refer back to an object, you use the pronoun of the appropriate gender.

Unlike English, which uses "he, she, it" according to the natural gender (male, female, object).

So in German you might say. Das ist ein Apfel. Ich werde ihn kaufen. Das ist eine Blume. Ich werde sie kaufen. Das ist ein Buch. Ich werde es kaufen.

The choice of ihn, sie, es comes from the grammatical gender of the noun they are referring to -- Apfel is masculine, Blume is feminine, Buch is neuter.

In English, we would say "I am going to buy it" in all cases, because apples, flowers, and books are all inanimate objects.

March 26, 2019

Konrad-Michal

That's right. I reported this sentence as correct on 20 Mar 2015.

March 20, 2015

Riqi_Tang

"ihn" can also be "it" here, right?

December 16, 2013

sakasiru

yes, any item that has a masculine gender.

December 16, 2013

flex567

Could here be Dativ(ihm)?

July 22, 2014

sakasiru

If you buy something for someone, you say "ich werde ihm etwas kaufen"

July 22, 2014

pmm123

I figured it had to mean buying a male dog or some other animal, otherwise it's just weird.

March 6, 2014

nateVONgreat

I am saving up my points in a game to buy the strongest character.

or, I am in the slave business.

July 31, 2014

john.newbe

He could be the owner of a football club......

March 26, 2015

AndrewWhit512932

Could also be a male action figure...

January 9, 2018

Maestro2603

Ich mag den Wagen. Ich werde ihn jetzt kaufen.

December 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.