1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß nicht, ob ich Zeit …

"Ich weiß nicht, ob ich Zeit dazu habe."

Translation:I do not know if I have time for that.

January 13, 2013

35 Comments


jconnol

Technically ob should always be translated whether, but in colloquial English we often replace "whether" with "if"


juliaosteopath

Thanks that's what I thought but got marked wrong for putting whether...


SpieleRatte

"Whether" is now accepted.


pmmilani

Well, that is certainly not what Sweet Brown would say


DJ_AK

Niemand hat Zeit für das


Ungewitig_Wiht

Niemand hat Zeit dazu*


blargblargblarg

I know not ..... right so it's middle english of sorts, but why not?


FisherLiz

Yes, I've been thinking the same thing - therefore, thereby, thereto, thereupon, hereto, hereinafter, hereunder. . .


BertrandDog

ain't nobody got time for that


sgedwards90

Should this sentence use "dafür" (for it) instead of "dazu" (to it)?


Cha5117

dazu = for that purpose/intention

dafür = for that reason/cause


Ampus_Questor

So how would the sentence change if 'dafür' was to substitute for 'dazu'? When 'dazu' is used, whatever the 'it' is would already have been specified in a previous sentence. Would the same hold true for 'dafür' or would the sentence above need to contain a cause?


Jack.Elliot

i am not quite sure but would this expression have a similar meaning ? i do not know if i have enough time


maxdoppke

sometimes dazu is translated as "to that" and sometimes as "to it." It seems random and if you put "that" for "it" when it doesn't translate as such, you get it wrong.


Katherle

Here, "dazu" can mean both "for it" and "for that". I would even go so far as to say that this is generally the case, though it's difficult to tell without seeing the actual sentences. If DL didn't accept "for it", report it. I don't see how you can translate "dazu" as "to that/it" in this sentence, though.


SpieleRatte

"for it" is now accepted.


luchomein

Neimand hat Zeit dafur!!!


TechSpeaker

what is the difference betwee kenne and weiss?


DerZorz

it seems to be that Kenne is more like something you know for a longer time than something you just Weiss... not sure.


TechSpeaker

I've actually figured it out, i think. kenne means you know someone, whereas Weiss means more in context of you know a fact.


juliaosteopath

does ob not also mean whether


Katherle

Yes, "ob" can be translated as "whether" or as "if".


jajajaja1234

Could I not also say "die Zeit" as opposed to just "Zeit"?


niranjantdesai

The position of habe is really weird. Can somebody please elaborate a bit on this?


Katherle

In German subordinate clauses (e.g. "if I can come", "because he is nice", "when I see him", etc.), the inflected verb comes last. That's different from English. Some examples:

Ich weiß nicht, ob ich Zeit dazu habe. (literally: I know not if I time for that have, i.e. I do not know if I have time for that)

Ich mag ihn, weil er nett ist. (literally: I like him because he nice is, i.e. I like him because he is nice)

Wenn ich ihn sehe, werde ich ihn fragen. (literally: When I him see, will I him ask., i.e. When I see him, I will ask him.)

See:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm


Diosconequis

Is "dazu" not also "on top of" or something like that? z.B. "Und ich möchte gern ein kleines Bier dazu" Maybe I'm wrong please someone help.


qwerty64564

Warum ist es nicht "haben?"


Katherle

"Ich" (I) goes with "habe", not with "haben".

ich habe

du hast

er/sie/es hat

wir haben

ihr habt

sie/Sie haben


Kim.lernt.gern

Oooh, brewing something here. So could I say, "Ich habe keine Zeit dazu!" to say "I have no time for that!" (I need this in my repertoire.)


Zeusselll

Why doesn't "i know not" work?


AbunPang
Mod

Because this grammar has been antiquated for at least 150-200 years in English. Modern English requires inserting “do” for negation unless the main verb is “be,” “have” or a modal.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.