"Ich weiß nicht, ob ich Zeit dazu habe."

Translation:I do not know if I have time for that.

January 13, 2013

31 Comments


jconnol

Technically ob should always be translated whether, but in colloquial English we often replace "whether" with "if"

January 16, 2013

juliaosteopath

Thanks that's what I thought but got marked wrong for putting whether...

January 16, 2013

sgedwards90

Should this sentence use "dafür" (for it) instead of "dazu" (to it)?

October 6, 2013

Cha5117

dazu = for that purpose/intention

dafür = for that reason/cause

April 12, 2014

Ampus_Questor

So how would the sentence change if 'dafür' was to substitute for 'dazu'? When 'dazu' is used, whatever the 'it' is would already have been specified in a previous sentence. Would the same hold true for 'dafür' or would the sentence above need to contain a cause?

September 28, 2018

Jack.Elliot

i am not quite sure but would this expression have a similar meaning ? i do not know if i have enough time

February 4, 2014

pmilani

Well, that is certainly not what Sweet Brown would say

May 4, 2014

DJ_AK

Niemand hat Zeit für das

June 28, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Niemand hat Zeit dazu*

October 24, 2015

blargblargblarg

I know not ..... right so it's middle english of sorts, but why not?

February 7, 2013

FisherLiz

Yes, I've been thinking the same thing - therefore, thereby, thereto, thereupon, hereto, hereinafter, hereunder. . .

August 21, 2013

maxdoppke

sometimes dazu is translated as "to that" and sometimes as "to it." It seems random and if you put "that" for "it" when it doesn't translate as such, you get it wrong.

May 1, 2014

Katherle

Here, "dazu" can mean both "for it" and "for that". I would even go so far as to say that this is generally the case, though it's difficult to tell without seeing the actual sentences. If DL didn't accept "for it", report it. I don't see how you can translate "dazu" as "to that/it" in this sentence, though.

May 1, 2014

TechSpeaker

what is the difference betwee kenne and weiss?

November 27, 2014

DerZorz

it seems to be that Kenne is more like something you know for a longer time than something you just Weiss... not sure.

March 22, 2016

TechSpeaker

I've actually figured it out, i think. kenne means you know someone, whereas Weiss means more in context of you know a fact.

March 23, 2016

BertrandDog

ain't nobody got time for that

August 16, 2016

luchomein

Neimand hat Zeit dafur!!!

November 24, 2016

juliaosteopath

does ob not also mean whether

January 13, 2013

Katherle

Yes, "ob" can be translated as "whether" or as "if".

January 13, 2013

jajajaja1234

Could I not also say "die Zeit" as opposed to just "Zeit"?

September 11, 2013

senakos

Not here

March 27, 2014

niranjantdesai

The position of habe is really weird. Can somebody please elaborate a bit on this?

June 24, 2014

Katherle

In German subordinate clauses (e.g. "if I can come", "because he is nice", "when I see him", etc.), the inflected verb comes last. That's different from English. Some examples:

Ich weiß nicht, ob ich Zeit dazu habe. (literally: I know not if I time for that have, i.e. I do not know if I have time for that)

Ich mag ihn, weil er nett ist. (literally: I like him because he nice is, i.e. I like him because he is nice)

Wenn ich ihn sehe, werde ich ihn fragen. (literally: When I him see, will I him ask., i.e. When I see him, I will ask him.)

See:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm

June 26, 2014

Diosconequis

Is "dazu" not also "on top of" or something like that? z.B. "Und ich möchte gern ein kleines Bier dazu" Maybe I'm wrong please someone help.

December 21, 2015

duoREE93

Warum ist es nicht "haben?"

April 28, 2018

Katherle

"Ich" (I) goes with "habe", not with "haben".

ich habe

du hast

er/sie/es hat

wir haben

ihr habt

sie/Sie haben

April 28, 2018

Kim208424

Oooh, brewing something here. So could I say, "Ich habe keine Zeit dazu!" to say "I have no time for that!" (I need this in my repertoire.)

May 18, 2019

Jay171269

Ol8.i 8

July 17, 2018

Jay171269

T imma tk

July 17, 2018

Jay171269

tkk. H.p Tm R

July 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.