"Ich weiß nicht, ob ich Zeit dazu habe."

Translation:I do not know if I have time for that.

January 13, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jconnol

Technically ob should always be translated whether, but in colloquial English we often replace "whether" with "if"


juliaosteopath

Thanks that's what I thought but got marked wrong for putting whether...


SpieleRatte

"Whether" is now accepted.


BertrandDog

ain't nobody got time for that


blargblargblarg

I know not ..... right so it's middle english of sorts, but why not?


FisherLiz

Yes, I've been thinking the same thing - therefore, thereby, thereto, thereupon, hereto, hereinafter, hereunder. . .


pmmilani

Well, that is certainly not what Sweet Brown would say


DJ_AK

Niemand hat Zeit für das


Ungewitig_Wiht

Niemand hat Zeit dazu*


luchomein

Neimand hat Zeit dafur!!!


sgedwards90

Should this sentence use "dafür" (for it) instead of "dazu" (to it)?


Cha5117

dazu = for that purpose/intention

dafür = for that reason/cause


Elon_the_Hittite

So how would the sentence change if 'dafür' was to substitute for 'dazu'? When 'dazu' is used, whatever the 'it' is would already have been specified in a previous sentence. Would the same hold true for 'dafür' or would the sentence above need to contain a cause?


Jack.Elliot

i am not quite sure but would this expression have a similar meaning ? i do not know if i have enough time


maxdoppke

sometimes dazu is translated as "to that" and sometimes as "to it." It seems random and if you put "that" for "it" when it doesn't translate as such, you get it wrong.


Katherle

Here, "dazu" can mean both "for it" and "for that". I would even go so far as to say that this is generally the case, though it's difficult to tell without seeing the actual sentences. If DL didn't accept "for it", report it. I don't see how you can translate "dazu" as "to that/it" in this sentence, though.


SpieleRatte

"for it" is now accepted.


TechSpeaker

what is the difference betwee kenne and weiss?


Kim.lernt.gern

Oooh, brewing something here. So could I say, "Ich habe keine Zeit dazu!" to say "I have no time for that!" (I need this in my repertoire.)


FindNewRoads

Warum ist es "dazu"? Man hat also Zeit ZU ETWAS?


AbunPang

Yes, either Zeit zu etwas or für etwas. I would use zu before verbal nouns, when talking about an action that is (or is intended to be) performed during that time: Er hatte nicht genug Zeit zum Lesen. “He didn’t have the time to read/for reading.” Für is used in most other cases, to tell you the purpose or a person to spend the time with:

  • Ich habe keine Zeit für solchen Unsinn. “I don’t have time for such nonsense.”
  • Du solltest dir genug Zeit für seine Kinder nehmen. “You should make time for one’s children.”

juliaosteopath

does ob not also mean whether


Katherle

Yes, "ob" can be translated as "whether" or as "if".


jajajaja1234

Could I not also say "die Zeit" as opposed to just "Zeit"?


niranjantdesai

The position of habe is really weird. Can somebody please elaborate a bit on this?


Katherle

In German subordinate clauses (e.g. "if I can come", "because he is nice", "when I see him", etc.), the inflected verb comes last. That's different from English. Some examples:

Ich weiß nicht, ob ich Zeit dazu habe. (literally: I know not if I time for that have, i.e. I do not know if I have time for that)

Ich mag ihn, weil er nett ist. (literally: I like him because he nice is, i.e. I like him because he is nice)

Wenn ich ihn sehe, werde ich ihn fragen. (literally: When I him see, will I him ask., i.e. When I see him, I will ask him.)

See:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm


Diosconequis

Is "dazu" not also "on top of" or something like that? z.B. "Und ich möchte gern ein kleines Bier dazu" Maybe I'm wrong please someone help.


qwerty64564

Warum ist es nicht "haben?"


Katherle

"Ich" (I) goes with "habe", not with "haben".

ich habe

du hast

er/sie/es hat

wir haben

ihr habt

sie/Sie haben


Zeusselll

Why doesn't "i know not" work?


BarbaraCum3

I put "I don't know that I have time for that" and was marked wrong. Can anyone please tell me why?


AbunPang

Because the German sentence doesn’t mean that; it means: “I don’t know if/whether I have time for that.” Your sentence would translate to: Ich weiß nicht, dass ich Zeit dazu habe.


BarbaraCum3

To me, there's no difference in meaning. "If/whether" is clearly implied in my sentence. I'm a native English speaker (UK).


AbunPang

That’s interesting, I’ve never heard “that” used in this way. But could it be that it’s very closely tied to the fact that we’re using present tense “don’t know” with “I“ as the subject here, so the conventional interpretation of “that” doesn’t make much sense? Is there a difference between “They know that he will come” (= it is a fact that he is coming and they also know that fact) and “They know if he will come” (= the speaker doesn’t know whether he will come, but they do) in your dialect? How about other verbs: “They will tell me that he arrived” vs “They will tell me if he arrived”?

In any case, if in your dialect it is possible to use “that” instead of “if” here and not change the meaning at all, then by all means, go ahead and report it. Although I personally would still advocate not accepting it because I feel in the majority of dialects the translation would be wrong, and it could confuse those people if they don’t get corrected.


piratpo

Dazu could bebtranslated as "for it" too, why not accepted by DL?


Jacquesiosti

if was not offered as a possibility and that is fine.


[deactivated user]

    why isn't don't accepted?


mikali157

    From here, it seems there's no consistency in what the da-words mean from sentence to sentence and that each can mean almost anything.


ErikTheRed704

    So what's the difference between saying "Ich weiß nicht." And "Ich weiß es nicht."


AbunPang

    Ich weiß es nicht is literally “I don’t know it.” If you just want to say “I don’t know” (impyling an “it” = whatever was just asked), then ich weiß nicht and ich weiß es nicht are both equally fine. But if you explicitly mention the unknown thing, then you can’t add es on top of that thing. So in our sentence above you can’t add es because you add ob ich Zeit dazu habe.


ErikTheRed704

    So no matter what if the sentence has a comma or not the second verb is always last?


AbunPang

    The comma is obligatory in German. Generally speaking, whenever you have two finite verbs (verbs which are conjugated to reflect the subject), their phrases have to be separated by comma. There are exceptions to this rule, the most notable being that you don’t use a comma if the phrases are linked by und or oder). But it is a very good rule of thumb.

    In our case here, ob introduces a subordinate clause – meaning that the clause is embedded in the other clause rather than on equal footing next to it. Subordinate clauses always have the conjugated verb at their end, which is why habe appears there. Whether a clause is subordinate or not depends on the conjunction, but the vast majority of conjunctions introduce subordinate clauses, so if you’re not sure, that is usually the best guess.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.