1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kunde inte komma."

"Han kunde inte komma."

Translation:He could not come.

January 10, 2016

8 Comments


michel404

He should consult a doctor


leemonday

any explanation on this verb, 'kunna'?


Berniebud

It's the infinitive of "Kan". It means "To be able to".


leemonday

and also to know, which is what i was more referring to, i suppose. 'he did not know to come' could have worked as well, at least i would think


Arnauti

The Swedish sentence cannot mean that.
kan can be 'know' like in knowing a language or knowing the answer, but for knowing facts, we use veta instead. Like in Jag vet vad klockan är 'I know what time it is', or Jag vet när jag ska komma 'I know when to come'.


olaf78

I find that confusing as I would deem an answer to be a fact? Never mind, I am just being too english-brained!


ChoYume

So would it be correct to say sth like "Jag kan svenska" ? It sounds weird ^^"


James704885

Not confusing in the least. I cannot see this possibly causing issues for me. (Sarcasm)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.