1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A big sandwich"

"A big sandwich"

Translation:Duża kanapka

January 10, 2016

15 Comments


kash_l

Whats the difference between duże and duży?


immery

grammatical gender or singular/plural duży - male; duża -female, duże- neutral, duzi - plural male person duże - plural other
all in Nominative of course
dużego/dużemu/dużym- dużej/dużą- dużych/dużym/dużymi - some other "versions" of duży in different cases and genders


KristineKruszer

Polski jest bardzo trudne!


Jellei

I guess I can only prove it by correcting the form of the last word to 'trudny' ;)

Both "Polski" (Which is a shorter way of saying "Język polski" - "Polish language") and "trudny" are masculine, because they describe a masculine noun "język".


alik1989

Według mnie nieprawda pisze się łącznie.


Tomek8St

Big can also means - Wielki. Wielka kanapka - big sandwich. Ale masz wielką kanapkę ! - you have so big sandwitch


ILYLovesYou

wielka should be one


Jellei

"wielka" is more than just "big".


nkanter

Jedna is one right, so when you write a big sandwich it could be Jedna etc?


Jellei

Well, not in translating this sentence because we just treat "a" as an article only, but "one big sandwich" is "jedna duża kanapka", true.


Sekulasa

It can be flipped though, no? Duza Kanapka - Kanapka duza?


Jellei

Not really, sounds strange. Mostly the adjective comes first, otherwise it sounds like some kind of classification. You can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


Maksymilia681529

I put Wielka kanapka, please someone fix the fact that "wielka" also means big.


Jellei

As I wrote above:

"wielka" is more than just "big".

Seriously, "wielka kanapka" is more like "a huge sandwich".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.