"A big sandwich"

Translation:Duża kanapka

January 10, 2016

9 Comments


kash_l

Whats the difference between duże and duży?

January 10, 2016

immery

grammatical gender or singular/plural duży - male; duża -female, duże- neutral, duzi - plural male person duże - plural other
all in Nominative of course
dużego/dużemu/dużym- dużej/dużą- dużych/dużym/dużymi - some other "versions" of duży in different cases and genders

January 10, 2016

Tomek8St

Big can also means - Wielki. Wielka kanapka - big sandwich. Ale masz wielką kanapkę ! - you have so big sandwitch

October 1, 2017

nkanter

Jedna is one right, so when you write a big sandwich it could be Jedna etc?

August 31, 2016

Jellei

Well, not in translating this sentence because we just treat "a" as an article only, but "one big sandwich" is "jedna duża kanapka", true.

September 1, 2016

Sekulasa

It can be flipped though, no? Duza Kanapka - Kanapka duza?

November 18, 2017

Jellei

Not really, sounds strange. Mostly the adjective comes first, otherwise it sounds like some kind of classification. You can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

November 19, 2017

ILYLovesYou

wielka should be one

December 17, 2017

Jellei

"wielka" is more than just "big".

December 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.