1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İlkbaharda İstanbul'da lalel…

"İlkbaharda İstanbul'da laleler vardır."

Translation:In the spring there are tulips in Istanbul.

January 10, 2016

11 Comments


ChrisMetai

where word order in english is not important Duo must allow for all variations in the translation. In Istanbul there are tulips in the spring.


mtmaglio

"At springtime there are tulips in Istanbul." is a correct translation - nevertheless is considered wrong.


Kirkdzsimi

In springtime not at


Kirkdzsimi

I wrote in İstanbul in the spring there are tulips...for some reason this is wrong.


HishamAhamad

"Lale" has a wierd pronunciation, almost retroflex. Is that correct?


orde90

yes.

/lja:le/ - the first l is palatalized. and a is long.

http://tr.forvo.com/search/lale/


Langohr_

For some reason I alway get marked typos on words with capital İ.


SabineBergmann1

me too. I think it may be a keyboard problem. In English, German and many other languages the capital letter of the "i" is "I", but in the Turkish keyboard the capital letter of "i" is "İ" and of ''ı" = "I". I thınk it may be difficult to tell a computer, because with all other letters it is different. If I am right in what I am thinking you surely will not get a typo message if instead of "İ" you write "I". :-)


IainDonald2

Me too; I just don't bother with capitals at all.


padm915118

I wrote ilk bahar and was marked wrong, need to remember to join those two

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.