1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ей нужна большая сумка."

"Ей нужна большая сумка."

Translation:She needs a large bag.

January 10, 2016

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is нужна here declined to match ей or сумка?

January 10, 2016

Ruth440184

It matches сумка. If you were talking about a permit (masc.), you would say Ей нужен пропуск. If you were talking about a taxi (neut.), you would say Ей нужно такси. If you were talking about anything plural regardless of gender, you would say Ей нужны столы, тарелки, яблоки, etc.

September 24, 2017

MardukSky

Can someone please explain a little further the differences between "надо, нужна and нужно"?

August 23, 2016

AlexFromAus

Надо still means need, but I read in a previous lesson that it's not used for nouns. нужна is used for feminine nouns, нужно for neutral and нужен for masculine. нужны for plural.

March 28, 2018

Vincenzzzo

Why надо is not accepted?

November 12, 2016

Alexander285995

надо needs a verb.

Мне надо спать. (I need to sleep).

You can use нужно (only with о) in the same way.

Мне нужно спать.

When referring directly to a noun you can't use надо. You have to use нужен, нужна, нужно, нужны, depending on the gender of the noun that is needed.

Ей нужен стул. (masc.) She needs a chair.

Ей нужна бутылка. (fem.) She needs a bottle.

Ей нужно молоко. (neuter) She needs milk.

Ей нужны очки. (plural) She needs glasses.

November 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.