1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ей нужна большая сумка."

"Ей нужна большая сумка."

Translation:She needs a large bag.

January 10, 2016

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is нужна here declined to match ей or сумка?


Ruth440184

It matches сумка. If you were talking about a permit (masc.), you would say Ей нужен пропуск. If you were talking about a taxi (neut.), you would say Ей нужно такси. If you were talking about anything plural regardless of gender, you would say Ей нужны столы, тарелки, яблоки, etc.


MardukSky

Can someone please explain a little further the differences between "надо, нужна and нужно"?


AlexFromAus

Надо still means need, but I read in a previous lesson that it's not used for nouns. нужна is used for feminine nouns, нужно for neutral and нужен for masculine. нужны for plural.


Vinceeeeeeent

Why надо is not accepted?


Alexander285995

надо needs a verb.

Мне надо спать. (I need to sleep).

You can use нужно (only with о) in the same way.

Мне нужно спать.

When referring directly to a noun you can't use надо. You have to use нужен, нужна, нужно, нужны, depending on the gender of the noun that is needed.

Ей нужен стул. (masc.) She needs a chair.

Ей нужна бутылка. (fem.) She needs a bottle.

Ей нужно молоко. (neuter) She needs milk.

Ей нужны очки. (plural) She needs glasses.


ronniedeso1

Should accept big for large!


tomo351370

I cant see what I wrote til I post it... Can't check my answer and lose my heart by typo(´;ェ;`)


YungOligarch

Why is нравится reflexive but надо is not?


Kundoo

"Надо" is not a verb.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.