"Your daughter is a good pupil."

Translation:Twoja córka to dobra uczennica.

January 10, 2016

17 Comments


matt.elsewhere

Is it common to refer to a girl as "uczeń" as well as "uczennica"?

January 10, 2016

br0d4
Mod

No, except if talking generally and we do not know whether it comes out to be "uczeń" or "uczennica": "Kto jest najlepszym uczniem?" [Who is the best pupil?] -- "Twoja córka to dobra uczennica, ale najlepszą uczennicą jest Kasia" [Your daughter is a good pupil, but the best pupil is Katy].

It is a general rule: while talking about one person of unknown gender from a group of persons of mixed or unknown gender, we use male form. But as son as the gender of selected person is known to be female (or neutral), we switch to female (or neutral) forms.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

I don't think so. Except in mixed boy-girl groups, of course, which you would treat as a male-only group.

January 10, 2016

ZacharyByrski

So I got this as a "translate this into polish" multiple choice type question. The only correct answers included "uczen" and not "uczennica". Since it's clear that a female is the subject, shouldn't "uczen" be an incorrect use?

March 13, 2016

Vengir

Some people might actually use male forms even when describing females. Perhaps to avoid insinuation that "she's a good student… for a woman" as if women were somehow worse than men, but its use is rather questionable. The course creators might have still included that variant for the sake of being complete, but you might try reporting it just in case.

March 13, 2016

Gaiajack

I got this too. Very confused as to why "Twoja córka to dobry uczeń" is considered correct.

October 30, 2016

Jellei

Well, it may be correct as it was mentioned. But now it will not be one of the 'best answers', so "uczennica" will always be the default answer and the only that you have to check in the 'choose' exercise.

October 31, 2016

WaFeKiS

Dlaczego nie: Pana córka jest dobrą uczennicą?

August 18, 2018

Jellei

Added "pana".

August 18, 2018

LICA98

twoja córka to dobra studentka?

May 31, 2018

Vengir

In Polish the word "student" is used for people at universities or perhaps other places of higher education. Can you really call adult people your "pupils"?

May 31, 2018

LICA98

well I don't use the word pupils at all, I say students for both school and university

May 31, 2018

ScottC436051

I think you would use pupils for adults, only in the case of a weird cult, almost like you would use the term disciples. However, this would be a very specific case.

March 23, 2019

ScottC436051

How is, "uczennica" pronounced? The robot voice in the system almost sounds like it is stuttering on the two n's. The system sound is something like, "ooh-chena-nitza." Is this the proper way, or is it, "ooh-chen-itza?" Thanks.

March 23, 2019

Vengir

Generally, double letters in Polish are simply two of the same sounds in a row belonging to different syllables (borrowings may be exceptions). I suppose it might sound like a stuttering to some, but unfortunately I can't play the Duolingo sound for some reason. In short, it should be something like "ooh-chen-nitza".

March 23, 2019

br0d4
Mod

In careful speech doubled letters are pronounced separately, so, actually, this might sound like stuttering. The pronunciation if Forvo is pretty well https://pl.forvo.com/word/uczennica/#pl (except for the melody of the word, which is very emphatic)

In less careful speech, doubled vowels are not doubled but became a bit longer than single ones, and doubled consonants are spoken with a very short pause, so that they may "sound" longer.

In careless speech doubled letters may be pronounced as single ones, but this is not really recommended.

EDIT: as Vengir said, borrowed words are not spoken like that, so, eg. "tennis" is pronounced "tenis".

March 23, 2019

ScottC436051

This makes sense now. Thanks.

March 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.