1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your daughter is a good pupi…

"Your daughter is a good pupil."

Translation:Twoja córka to dobra uczennica.

January 10, 2016

26 Comments


WaFeKiS

Dlaczego nie: Pana córka jest dobrą uczennicą?


Jellei

Added "pana".


matt.elsewhere

Is it common to refer to a girl as "uczeń" as well as "uczennica"?


br0d4
Mod

No, except if talking generally and we do not know whether it comes out to be "uczeń" or "uczennica": "Kto jest najlepszym uczniem?" [Who is the best pupil?] -- "Twoja córka to dobra uczennica, ale najlepszą uczennicą jest Kasia" [Your daughter is a good pupil, but the best pupil is Katy].

It is a general rule: while talking about one person of unknown gender from a group of persons of mixed or unknown gender, we use male form. But as son as the gender of selected person is known to be female (or neutral), we switch to female (or neutral) forms.


Vengir

I don't think so. Except in mixed boy-girl groups, of course, which you would treat as a male-only group.


ZacharyByrski

So I got this as a "translate this into polish" multiple choice type question. The only correct answers included "uczen" and not "uczennica". Since it's clear that a female is the subject, shouldn't "uczen" be an incorrect use?


Vengir

Some people might actually use male forms even when describing females. Perhaps to avoid insinuation that "she's a good student… for a woman" as if women were somehow worse than men, but its use is rather questionable. The course creators might have still included that variant for the sake of being complete, but you might try reporting it just in case.


Gaiajack

I got this too. Very confused as to why "Twoja córka to dobry uczeń" is considered correct.


Jellei

Well, it may be correct as it was mentioned. But now it will not be one of the 'best answers', so "uczennica" will always be the default answer and the only that you have to check in the 'choose' exercise.


nkw_12

Hi, I wrote "Twoja córka jest dobrą uczennicą" and got it correct. Is this an error in this system, or does this solution also work? Thanks!


Vengir

Your answer is also good.


ScottC436051

How is, "uczennica" pronounced? The robot voice in the system almost sounds like it is stuttering on the two n's. The system sound is something like, "ooh-chena-nitza." Is this the proper way, or is it, "ooh-chen-itza?" Thanks.


br0d4
Mod

In careful speech doubled letters are pronounced separately, so, actually, this might sound like stuttering. The pronunciation if Forvo is pretty well https://pl.forvo.com/word/uczennica/#pl (except for the melody of the word, which is very emphatic)

In less careful speech, doubled vowels are not doubled but became a bit longer than single ones, and doubled consonants are spoken with a very short pause, so that they may "sound" longer.

In careless speech doubled letters may be pronounced as single ones, but this is not really recommended.

EDIT: as Vengir said, borrowed words are not spoken like that, so, eg. "tennis" is pronounced "tenis".


ScottC436051

This makes sense now. Thanks.


Vengir

Generally, double letters in Polish are simply two of the same sounds in a row belonging to different syllables (borrowings may be exceptions). I suppose it might sound like a stuttering to some, but unfortunately I can't play the Duolingo sound for some reason. In short, it should be something like "ooh-chen-nitza".


TerryMurph15

Why is my correct answer not being exepted it is the same as the correct answer on checking I can not move on terry


germanmum

Although I had the correct answer it was suggested that I pay attention to the accents. Underlined were the words "dobrą uczennicą". I did not put accents on those two words. Why am I being told to put them there when there are no accents on those words in the translation?


br0d4
Mod

If you mean just "accents" - the Duolingo software does not distinguish between accents and other diacritical signs, as ogonek https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ogonek - and calls all of them "accents".

There are 2 correct answers here:

  • Twoja córka jest dobrą uczennicą. - when you use the verb "jest", the object of the phrase should be in Instrumental case (narzędnik).
  • Twoja córka to dobra uczennica. - when you use the predicative "to" replacing the verb "jest" - the object of the phrase should be in Nominative case (mianownik).

See also the declension tables: "dobra" http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#104036/dobry ; "uczennica" http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#9799/uczennica


germanmum

Ok, got it now, thank you kindly!


cosmopolita61

So 'studentka' is incorrect here?


alik1989

Student/ka refers to someone working towards a higher (tertiary) education, whereas pupil is used in primary and secondary education contexts only.


alfreda56

Czy może być tłumaczenie - Twoja córka jest dobrą uczennicą. - zamiast to dobra uczennica?


br0d4
Mod

Czy może być tłumaczenie - Twoja córka jest dobrą uczennicą. - zamiast to dobra uczennica?

Tak.

Konstrukcja zdania w której czasownik "jest" zastępuje się przyimkiem "to" jest specyficzna dla języka polskiego (a raczej ogólniej języków słowiańskich) i nie występuje w języku angielskim, dlatego angielskie zdania z czasownikiem "to be" można tłumaczyć albo na polskie zdanie z czasownikiem "jest", albo zastosować formę "to" lub "to jest", pod warunkiem że podmiot zdania nie jest zaimkiem. Przy czym czasownik "jest" wymaga zastosowania dopełnienia w narzędniku:

  • Anna is a good pupil = Anna jest dobrą uczennicą (narzędnik) LUB Anna to dobra uczennica (mianownik) LUB w niektórych kontekstach Anna to jest dobra uczennica (mianownik)
  • She is a good pupil = Ona jest dobrą uczennicą (narzędnik) - tylko tak, bo podmiot zdania jest zaimkiem.

alfreda56

Serdecznie dziękuję za szczegółowe wyjaśnienia


TheShinigamiRyuk

To get this straight, an alternative version could be "twoja córka jest dobrej uczennią"?


alik1989

No, that's wrong.

The alternative is: Twoja córka jest dobrą uczennicą. The words in bold are in the intrumental case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.