1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vakten följer efter kvinnorn…

"Vakten följer efter kvinnorna."

Translation:The guard is following the women.

January 10, 2016

6 Comments


Julie664542

Why is "the guard follows the women" considered incorrect


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. We have loads of reports for "the guard follows the woman", though - in the singular.


4070milesapart

Is "efter" really necessary here?


Lundgren8

No, both are acceptable.


Khizzara

I feel like "the guard follows after the woman" should be acceptable.


devalanteriel

No, you need "women", since kvinnorna is a plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.