"Moja siostra wkłada jedzenie do lodówki."

Translation:My sister is putting food into the fridge.

January 10, 2016

18 Comments


endlosigkeit

What is the difference between wkładać and kłaść? They both mean to put something somewhere, right?

January 10, 2016

immery

Wkładać is to put sth inside sth (coś do czegoś) , kłaść is to put sth somewhere (usually in laying position), or to lay sth.

It's woth noticing that those verbs can be right now or habitual depending on context. And in past /future tense are about action not effect.

January 10, 2016

nickispeaki

My sister is putting food into a fridge. - previous. My sister is putting food into the fridge. - this one. What is the difference?!

February 2, 2017

Jellei

For Polish, none at all.

February 3, 2017

nickispeaki

the question is.... I saw this two different answers. I was a little bit confused... My native language is Ukrainian. For me... I like if I see the same answer on the same question. That's all! :-)

February 3, 2017

Jellei

Well, both are accepted, "the" is the default answer.

The word "suma" is taught in the "Numbers" skill, lesson 2 - it has three sentences. It happens sometimes though that I strengthen a skill and I suddenly learn a new word which I was supposed to learn earlier, so maybe this is such a situation.

February 6, 2017

nickispeaki

May do you know - how to write about absent word in the lesson? "Sum" is absent in today lesson (the subject is "number", 2 lessons) .

February 4, 2017

LICA98

why can't it be "to the fridge"

July 14, 2018

Jellei

I asked - and no, it doesn't seem to work.

July 18, 2018

BenYoung84

Definitely not possible, to does not convey that meaning.

June 6, 2019

C.Amaro1981

If wkłada means 3rd person put in/inside why do we need the preposition "do" lodówki

April 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, it serves as "into".

April 20, 2017

C.Amaro1981

thank you again and again for your help I actually live in Poland and I really need to learn this amazing language but it has been very hard because (polish) slavik is very different from (portuguese) latin so I find very little similarities between the two languages but I believe that one day I will be able to say "mówię po polsku" instead of "nie mówię dużo po polsku" :)

April 20, 2017

C.Amaro1981

Brilliant thanks I suppose it will have "do" in most of the cases

April 20, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I thought w was pronounced like a v. When does one pronounce it as an s?

November 28, 2017

Jellei

Sorry, what? You rather don't have such surprises as letters suddenly changing pronunciation, apart from the voiced/voiceless thing. And 'v' turning into 's' is not something that seems possible.

November 28, 2017

Galois33

Could you also translate this as "My sister puts food into the fridge" ?

July 3, 2019

BenYoung84

Yes

July 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.