"Moja siostra wkłada jedzenie do lodówki."

Translation:My sister is putting food into the fridge.

January 10, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


endlosigkeit

What is the difference between wkładać and kłaść? They both mean to put something somewhere, right?


immery

Wkładać is to put sth inside sth (coś do czegoś) , kłaść is to put sth somewhere (usually in laying position), or to lay sth.

It's woth noticing that those verbs can be right now or habitual depending on context. And in past /future tense are about action not effect.


nickispeaki

My sister is putting food into a fridge. - previous. My sister is putting food into the fridge. - this one. What is the difference?!


Jellei

For Polish, none at all.


nickispeaki

the question is.... I saw this two different answers. I was a little bit confused... My native language is Ukrainian. For me... I like if I see the same answer on the same question. That's all! :-)


Jellei

Well, both are accepted, "the" is the default answer.

The word "suma" is taught in the "Numbers" skill, lesson 2 - it has three sentences. It happens sometimes though that I strengthen a skill and I suddenly learn a new word which I was supposed to learn earlier, so maybe this is such a situation.


nickispeaki

May do you know - how to write about absent word in the lesson? "Sum" is absent in today lesson (the subject is "number", 2 lessons) .


J.i.t.L

If wkłada means 3rd person put in/inside why do we need the preposition "do" lodówki


Jellei

Well, it serves as "into".


J.i.t.L

thank you again and again for your help I actually live in Poland and I really need to learn this amazing language but it has been very hard because (polish) slavik is very different from (portuguese) latin so I find very little similarities between the two languages but I believe that one day I will be able to say "mówię po polsku" instead of "nie mówię dużo po polsku" :)


J.i.t.L

Brilliant thanks I suppose it will have "do" in most of the cases


arminia11_web_de

I thought w was pronounced like a v. When does one pronounce it as an s?


Jellei

Sorry, what? You rather don't have such surprises as letters suddenly changing pronunciation, apart from the voiced/voiceless thing. And 'v' turning into 's' is not something that seems possible.


MicSz

The w sounds like an f, not an s.


Galois33

Could you also translate this as "My sister puts food into the fridge" ?


Stefan411810

So is this another situation where using "w" in Polish would imply in to the structure of the refrigerator as opposed to the English usage of in?Thanks


Jellei

I'm not exactly sure what you mean... "w" wouldn't really be used here.


attilatennis

Is there a reason why only "into the fridge" is accepted here, but "to the fridge" and "in the fridge" aren't?


alik1989

"In the frigde" is among the accepted answers. 'To the fridge', on the other hand is just wrong in English.


LanceBlair1

There are far too many verbs to learn in this one module. Should be split into two or three modules someday. I'm at level 4 and I can't remember any of it. I have to keep checking for hints, and that's not really learning.


alik1989

In the next release of this course, the skill "Present 4" will disappear entirely. Its verbs will be spread over several other skills.


LanceBlair1

Thank you. I look forward to it. Thank you for all you do. It's a big challenge. I will keep doing Present 4 over and over until I understand. In a way it's good because they're all verbs dealing with ideas and placement.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.