"Oui, elle est chez elle."

Translation:Yes, she is at home.

January 13, 2013

90 Comments


tusharbajaj

can someone explain the extra elle here

January 13, 2013

Hohenems

"Oui, elle est" means "Yes, she is"
"chez elle" means "at (her) home"
You can't just say "chez", you have to say where....like "chez elle" (at her home/place), "chez lui" (at his home/place), "chez Pierre" (at Pierre's home/place). The second "elle" shows where she is.
Hope that helps!

January 13, 2013

rafalio

Can I use 'chez elle' to indicate someone else than the subject of the sentence ? For example can I do 'Est-ce qu'elle est chez Rosie ? - Qui, elle est chez elle.' referring with chez elle to Rosie ?

February 7, 2013

jordoooo

Yes, you can do that.

September 25, 2013

syakirahlaniaz

That helps a lot! Thanks!

May 18, 2014

pokeballx21

Perfect!!!

July 29, 2018

Rossignolbleu

Five years late, I know, but maybe this could help somebody... The way my professor explained it, "chez" means "the place of" so you need the second "elle" to indicate whose place it is. My place = chez moi.

April 22, 2018

amzborowska

I translated "she is at hers" but it was wrong. Technically it should be correct, shouldn't it?

February 9, 2013

downhand

isn't that colloquial?

March 9, 2013

Markle0

As if that stopped the owl throwing colloquialisms at us.

April 4, 2014

Rockyroad62

Sometimes Duo is colloquiowl.

December 22, 2017

...JuanPablo...

The pun is strong with this one.

January 17, 2018

ckalenda

It being colloquial isn't the issue (though it is colloquial); I suspect the duolingo team just aren't familiar with it or didn't think of it - the main company at least is in the US, and we don't use that phrasing here; I'm only familiar with it due to extended exposure to Brits. I would report it as an acceptable alternate translation, since it is widely used in the UK.

September 6, 2014

mattcolor

Yeah, I don't think it's strictly correct to use a possessive pronoun without identifying the subject/object

March 11, 2014

WinnieMacNeil

I've heard people say that in London, but I had to ask someone what it meant the first time I heard it. I've also heard people say "We can meet at mine." I think it should be correct, but no one says that in the US (personally I think UK English and US English should be separate languages on duolingo, but I know that would be a lot of work). Another phrase used only in the UK is "Yes, we could do." (in the US it would be "Yes, we could." or "Yes, we could do it.")

April 29, 2014

MeredithNa

It's not just the English that say that, in Australia that sentence structure is probably more common than the full sentence.

April 12, 2016

mindbusiness

Yeah I think it should be correct too.

February 16, 2013

BorltaAndOwenToo

I agree with you

February 13, 2014

LouisNC

Sounds very informal, I would have thought I would be correct in that case...

April 1, 2014

pokeballx21

Would you say it in real life? She is at hers? I hope not!!! :)

July 29, 2018

lynettemcw

It can't be technically correct because it isn't a technically correct English sentence. The possessive pronoun hers has no referent. There is essentially no way around translating an expression with chez without a possessive form and a word like house, place, pad, crib or other word to indicate that it is the place they are living.

November 21, 2018

nenadm

Why is "She is home" wrong. English speakers would rarely say this with an "at", right?

April 16, 2013

jeanaux

I'd say "at home" normally. But yeah "she's home" also works.

July 1, 2013

neverfox

I say it that way all the time, and it's more common according to Google Ngram. In fact, you could argue that their meanings don't overlap perfectly. To say someone it "is at home" implies more often than not that they are in their home which is located elsewhere than here. To say "is home" is can mean they have arrived here which is home (though it can also refer to elsewhere).

February 6, 2014

docsimsim

i wrote 'she is at her house' and lost a heart, why?

February 19, 2013

northernguy

I just wrote yes, she is at her house. which was judged to be correct.

When Duo takes a heart it indicates what they feel the error was.

May 3, 2013

JonahWilkins

You forgot the "yes"

September 14, 2014

benryan10

I think it means at her home which if she happen to live in a house would be the same thing, but home means where she lives, which may not be a house. Chez le boucher means at the butcher's shop so, I am mentally translating chez some person or role to be that particular place that would be considered that person's domain.

See Preposition chez - French about.com

June 22, 2014

narko

@ anna and docsimsim well the way they are using it(elle) here, it means that "she is at her own home" but "she is at her(a friend) home" should also be correct! both should be accepted, plus "she is at hers" should also be an option! but for me the most natural sense of the sentence is "she is at a female friend's" otherwise i would just write "elle est à la maison" correct me if I'm wrong...

March 26, 2013

Asquall.lingo

Just out of personal curiousity, do all French speakers sneak that elle in the front that quickly when they speak? Or are my ears just not that well-trained yet?

October 9, 2013

jeanaux

The french are pretty sneaky. They love to take several words and make them one big word.

  • "tu as" - "ta"
  • "il y a" - "ya"
  • "est-ce que" - "skuh"
  • "je suis" - "shui"

And they almost never say the "ne" in "ne -- pas". So:

  • "Je ne suis pas ..." - "shui pas".
  • "Je ne sais pas" - "shai pas"
October 9, 2013

sarmfalaki

I do believe the last example is actually written informally as 《 chais pas 》.

May 21, 2014

jeanaux

Ta!

July 1, 2014

bpromas

"Yes, she's in" seems to be accepted. I wonder why there's a repetition on the word "elle" in this phrase.

July 27, 2013

jeanaux

One is referring to her and the other is specifying that it is her house. If the second elle wasn't there then you wouldn't know whose house it is.

July 27, 2013

SourireCache

I realized it could mean "yes, she's in" too. I think that is a better way of translating this sentence, although it's becoming less common to say in English.

March 11, 2014

CamPeters1

The male pronunciation of oui is dreadful.

May 10, 2016

mild4u

After trying to phrase the sentence with the available hints I wrote: "She is in it." Obviously marked wrong.

March 23, 2014

neverfox

Whenever you see "chez elle/lui/moi/toi/nous," it's "at/to her/his/my/your/our house/place/home."

March 23, 2014

DrewDdmek

What's the difference between en and chez?

March 29, 2014

samikshas

'En' means 'in' and the exact meaning of 'chez' means at home.

June 28, 2014

-BlueSkies-

The 'oui' sounds really weird...

September 14, 2015

GigiGottwald

Can't this also be translated as "She is with her", meaning, for example, that she is with her aunt? DL marked it wrong, but how would I say "She is with her"?

April 29, 2016

mcconnell.jd

Why "elle est chez elle" and not "elle est sa chez"? Or are both ok?

March 2, 2017

wiiildfire

I came here wondering the same thing. "Elle" is not usually used for "her" in French.

January 9, 2018

JeniferRub3

When I mistranslated it, Duolingo corrected it to, "Yes, it is at her house", but when I clicked to discuss it, the meaning here is, "Yes, she is in her house". I give up! Can it mean either, depending on context? Both make sense to me, I understand the slightly idiomatic reason it doesn't translate literally word for word. But now I don't if either use is correct, or if "It is at her house" is incorrect.

April 9, 2017

FionaCPott

I wrote "Yes, she is at her's" why is this wrong?

June 14, 2013

jeanaux

Hi Fiona, while researching "hers" on the comment stream above I found that the more likely problem is that you've got an apostrophe in there. It should be hers instead of her's. Hope this is a little more helpful.

September 18, 2013

ahaukan

Yes, she is among herself... Yes, she is inside herself... Yes, she is meditating!!!.. may be at home?... or anywhere...

November 27, 2013

boosh333

Things grades before I finish saying the phrase

February 22, 2014

epipaclar

Is it wrong to say, "Yes, she's going home"?

Tnx

July 9, 2014

gandaf007

She's going home would translate as "Elle va chez elle" (Although I guess this is really "She is going to her house".

Elle est chez elle is "She is at her house" as in, she is already at her house and no travelling is required.

July 15, 2014

langlearn_FMS

I translated it as "She is in her"... so confused.

July 25, 2014

neverfox

It's only "in" when the sentence is something about the character of someone or something (so in the sense of "with" or "about"). For example: Mentir, chez lui, c'est une habitude ! Ce que j'aime chez elle, c'est sa franchise. = Lying is a habit with him! What I like about (or in) her is her honesty. In our case here, however, it's an idiomatic pattern meaning "at her house" or "at home (referring back to the subject with the pronoun)".

July 25, 2014

heeybia

I thought this was about lesbians, on well

August 5, 2014

Wojtek_orz

Why "Yes, she is at her" is wrong?

January 15, 2015

C.CodyAnde

"at her" does not make any sense in English. At must be followed by a noun, hence "her house", "her home", or "her place".

October 5, 2015

skuitarist

Does duolingo not accept "yeah"? Marked it wrong and suggested "yes".

July 16, 2015

C.CodyAnde

"Yeah" would be "Ouais" ;)

October 11, 2015

SoniaMarie7

Just wanted to know if there is more than one way to pronounce "oui". I always thought it something like"uwee" said really fast which is how the female voice pronounces it.

But the male voice pronounces it like "oyee" to me.

July 30, 2015

C.CodyAnde

The voice is totally wrong in this exercise. The way you're thinking it is pronounced is correct all over the French speaking world. I got it wrong because I had no idea what the voice was saying, and I have been speaking French for 20 years.

October 5, 2015

Chero10

Why is my answer of "yes it is her place" wrong. where is the "in" in the sentence to indicate that she's IN her place???

October 11, 2015

C.CodyAnde

There is no "in" in the French sentence, and it is not necessary in English. Duo includes an "in" in the translation because of the way they are choosing to word it, but "Yes, she is at home/her house" would be acceptable too.

The reason that your translation would not be accepted is because the subject of the sentence is the first "elle". This refers to a person, not the house. Also, the inclusion of the word "chez" indicates that she is located somewhere; it does not indicate possession.

October 11, 2015

ForthV

What's the difference between "at" and "in"?

December 3, 2015

Deepak387266

Where is home here ?

March 25, 2016

NeilCockling

"chez" means "at home"

June 21, 2017

Deepak387266

Not convinced

March 25, 2016

lolo5lolo

If I wanted to say 'yes, she is at her home' (someone else's home, not herselfs) would i say it the same?

March 25, 2016

Doug652447

"It is" was marked incorrect, "it's" being a contraction of "it is', the meaning is identical. So if "it's" is right, so is "it is".

April 1, 2016

SandyH94

Where did the preposition go?

April 8, 2016

AslanFatih

Yes, she is with her. Is that seriously wrong?

May 11, 2016

barbara_t.

The pronunciation of "oui" seems weird... shouldn't it be said like 'we' ? Cuz the male audio says it oo-ee kinda.. :/

June 13, 2016

eliebarbar

Why wouldn't it be "She is at her house?" Like another female's house? How would the person know if it's her own house or another female's house?

June 14, 2016

Hisham792719

"Yes it is home" is not accepted

July 20, 2016

neio75

So I guess this sentence could also mean...she is in her house(a friend's house)or at her own home

August 14, 2016

YaelHass

I would have thougt it meant: yes she is at her house

August 15, 2016

BarbaraCer964507

Horrible recording for 'oui'...

August 23, 2016

EvinLee1

Worst pronunciation of "oui" I've ever heard in my life

August 24, 2016

maha947495

I don't understand what we translate chez with home

October 28, 2016

Aisado

What does chez mean?

October 29, 2016

FabrisMura

How come there is no liason between elle and est ? Shouldn't it be "ell'est chez elle?"

November 16, 2016

cnolo

It says the accepted correct answers are: Yes, she is in her house. Yes, it is her house.

These are two different meanings, so how do you know which it is? Do you need to just rely on context?

December 3, 2016

1397B

I think the US translation is not fully correct and there can be also different meaning that , unfortunately, duolingo, is not capable to accept.

January 16, 2017

snc87

So does the "her" mean the subject or a second female? Could it be either, and if not, how do you say the other version?

January 28, 2017

owainphillips

Ohhhaieee is oui? Is this my device pronouncing this or duo?

May 18, 2017

Arturo716805

What the f**k!? Am I the only one unable to understand that terribly pronounced "oui" I was kind of listening "oei".

May 26, 2017

Anthony3264

"Yes, it is at home"? Is this correct? " Elle" translated as "it"?

July 18, 2017

Meg50282

we would also say, "Yes, she is at home".

August 9, 2017

sarindam7

Ok, so 'she is home she' is just 'she's home.' Redundapalouza...

November 28, 2017

gitanes68

It is pefectly understandable and in daily use, albeit somewhat colloquial, "She is at her's". This was not accepted.

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.