1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, elle est chez elle."

"Oui, elle est chez elle."

Translation:Yes, she is in her house.

January 13, 2013

90 Comments


tusharbajaj

can someone explain the extra elle here


Hohenems

"Oui, elle est" means "Yes, she is"
"chez elle" means "at (her) home"
You can't just say "chez", you have to say where....like "chez elle" (at her home/place), "chez lui" (at his home/place), "chez Pierre" (at Pierre's home/place). The second "elle" shows where she is.
Hope that helps!


rafalio

Can I use 'chez elle' to indicate someone else than the subject of the sentence ? For example can I do 'Est-ce qu'elle est chez Rosie ? - Qui, elle est chez elle.' referring with chez elle to Rosie ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you can do that.


syakirahlaniaz

    That helps a lot! Thanks!


BlueReineStorm

    Five years late, I know, but maybe this could help somebody... The way my professor explained it, "chez" means "the place of" so you need the second "elle" to indicate whose place it is. My place = chez moi.


anya_mz

    I translated "she is at hers" but it was wrong. Technically it should be correct, shouldn't it?


downhand

    isn't that colloquial?


Markle0

    As if that stopped the owl throwing colloquialisms at us.


Rockyroad62

    Sometimes Duo is colloquiowl.


...JuanPablo...

    The pun is strong with this one.


ckalenda

    It being colloquial isn't the issue (though it is colloquial); I suspect the duolingo team just aren't familiar with it or didn't think of it - the main company at least is in the US, and we don't use that phrasing here; I'm only familiar with it due to extended exposure to Brits. I would report it as an acceptable alternate translation, since it is widely used in the UK.


mattcolor

    Yeah, I don't think it's strictly correct to use a possessive pronoun without identifying the subject/object


WinnieMacNeil

    I've heard people say that in London, but I had to ask someone what it meant the first time I heard it. I've also heard people say "We can meet at mine." I think it should be correct, but no one says that in the US (personally I think UK English and US English should be separate languages on duolingo, but I know that would be a lot of work). Another phrase used only in the UK is "Yes, we could do." (in the US it would be "Yes, we could." or "Yes, we could do it.")


MeredithNa

    It's not just the English that say that, in Australia that sentence structure is probably more common than the full sentence.


mindbusiness

    Yeah I think it should be correct too.


LouisNC

    Sounds very informal, I would have thought I would be correct in that case...


pokeballx21

    Would you say it in real life? She is at hers? I hope not!!! :)


lynettemcw

    It can't be technically correct because it isn't a technically correct English sentence. The possessive pronoun hers has no referent. There is essentially no way around translating an expression with chez without a possessive form and a word like house, place, pad, crib or other word to indicate that it is the place they are living.


nenadm

    Why is "She is home" wrong. English speakers would rarely say this with an "at", right?


jeanaux

    I'd say "at home" normally. But yeah "she's home" also works.


neverfox

    I say it that way all the time, and it's more common according to Google Ngram. In fact, you could argue that their meanings don't overlap perfectly. To say someone it "is at home" implies more often than not that they are in their home which is located elsewhere than here. To say "is home" is can mean they have arrived here which is home (though it can also refer to elsewhere).


docsimsim

    i wrote 'she is at her house' and lost a heart, why?


northernguy

    I just wrote yes, she is at her house. which was judged to be correct.

    When Duo takes a heart it indicates what they feel the error was.


JonahWilkins

    You forgot the "yes"


benryan10

    I think it means at her home which if she happen to live in a house would be the same thing, but home means where she lives, which may not be a house. Chez le boucher means at the butcher's shop so, I am mentally translating chez some person or role to be that particular place that would be considered that person's domain.

    See Preposition chez - French about.com


narko

    @ anna and docsimsim well the way they are using it(elle) here, it means that "she is at her own home" but "she is at her(a friend) home" should also be correct! both should be accepted, plus "she is at hers" should also be an option! but for me the most natural sense of the sentence is "she is at a female friend's" otherwise i would just write "elle est à la maison" correct me if I'm wrong...


Asquall.lingo

    Just out of personal curiousity, do all French speakers sneak that elle in the front that quickly when they speak? Or are my ears just not that well-trained yet?


jeanaux

    The french are pretty sneaky. They love to take several words and make them one big word.

    • "tu as" - "ta"
    • "il y a" - "ya"
    • "est-ce que" - "skuh"
    • "je suis" - "shui"

    And they almost never say the "ne" in "ne -- pas". So:

    • "Je ne suis pas ..." - "shui pas".
    • "Je ne sais pas" - "shai pas"

sarmfalaki

    I do believe the last example is actually written informally as 《 chais pas 》.


bpromas

    "Yes, she's in" seems to be accepted. I wonder why there's a repetition on the word "elle" in this phrase.


jeanaux

    One is referring to her and the other is specifying that it is her house. If the second elle wasn't there then you wouldn't know whose house it is.


SourireCache

    I realized it could mean "yes, she's in" too. I think that is a better way of translating this sentence, although it's becoming less common to say in English.


CamPeters1

    The male pronunciation of oui is dreadful.


mild4u

    After trying to phrase the sentence with the available hints I wrote: "She is in it." Obviously marked wrong.


neverfox

    Whenever you see "chez elle/lui/moi/toi/nous," it's "at/to her/his/my/your/our house/place/home."


DrewDdmek

    What's the difference between en and chez?


samikshas

    'En' means 'in' and the exact meaning of 'chez' means at home.


blueskies-4

    The 'oui' sounds really weird...


GigiGottwald

    Can't this also be translated as "She is with her", meaning, for example, that she is with her aunt? DL marked it wrong, but how would I say "She is with her"?


mcconnell.jd

    Why "elle est chez elle" and not "elle est sa chez"? Or are both ok?


wiiildfire

    I came here wondering the same thing. "Elle" is not usually used for "her" in French.


JeniferRub3

    When I mistranslated it, Duolingo corrected it to, "Yes, it is at her house", but when I clicked to discuss it, the meaning here is, "Yes, she is in her house". I give up! Can it mean either, depending on context? Both make sense to me, I understand the slightly idiomatic reason it doesn't translate literally word for word. But now I don't if either use is correct, or if "It is at her house" is incorrect.


FionaCPott

    I wrote "Yes, she is at her's" why is this wrong?


jeanaux

    Hi Fiona, while researching "hers" on the comment stream above I found that the more likely problem is that you've got an apostrophe in there. It should be hers instead of her's. Hope this is a little more helpful.


ahaukan

    Yes, she is among herself... Yes, she is inside herself... Yes, she is meditating!!!.. may be at home?... or anywhere...


boosh333

    Things grades before I finish saying the phrase


epipaclar

    Is it wrong to say, "Yes, she's going home"?

    Tnx


gandaf007

    She's going home would translate as "Elle va chez elle" (Although I guess this is really "She is going to her house".

    Elle est chez elle is "She is at her house" as in, she is already at her house and no travelling is required.


langlearn_FMS

    I translated it as "She is in her"... so confused.


neverfox

    It's only "in" when the sentence is something about the character of someone or something (so in the sense of "with" or "about"). For example: Mentir, chez lui, c'est une habitude ! Ce que j'aime chez elle, c'est sa franchise. = Lying is a habit with him! What I like about (or in) her is her honesty. In our case here, however, it's an idiomatic pattern meaning "at her house" or "at home (referring back to the subject with the pronoun)".


heeybia

    I thought this was about lesbians, on well


Wojtek_orz

    Why "Yes, she is at her" is wrong?


C.CodyAnde

    "at her" does not make any sense in English. At must be followed by a noun, hence "her house", "her home", or "her place".


skuitarist

    Does duolingo not accept "yeah"? Marked it wrong and suggested "yes".


C.CodyAnde

    "Yeah" would be "Ouais" ;)


SoniaMarie7

    Just wanted to know if there is more than one way to pronounce "oui". I always thought it something like"uwee" said really fast which is how the female voice pronounces it.

    But the male voice pronounces it like "oyee" to me.


C.CodyAnde

    The voice is totally wrong in this exercise. The way you're thinking it is pronounced is correct all over the French speaking world. I got it wrong because I had no idea what the voice was saying, and I have been speaking French for 20 years.


Chero10

    Why is my answer of "yes it is her place" wrong. where is the "in" in the sentence to indicate that she's IN her place???


C.CodyAnde

    There is no "in" in the French sentence, and it is not necessary in English. Duo includes an "in" in the translation because of the way they are choosing to word it, but "Yes, she is at home/her house" would be acceptable too.

    The reason that your translation would not be accepted is because the subject of the sentence is the first "elle". This refers to a person, not the house. Also, the inclusion of the word "chez" indicates that she is located somewhere; it does not indicate possession.


ForthV

    What's the difference between "at" and "in"?


Deepak387266

    Where is home here ?


NeilCockling

    "chez" means "at home"


lolo5lolo

    If I wanted to say 'yes, she is at her home' (someone else's home, not herselfs) would i say it the same?


Doug652447

    "It is" was marked incorrect, "it's" being a contraction of "it is', the meaning is identical. So if "it's" is right, so is "it is".


SandyH94

    Where did the preposition go?


AslanFatih

    Yes, she is with her. Is that seriously wrong?


barbara_t.

    The pronunciation of "oui" seems weird... shouldn't it be said like 'we' ? Cuz the male audio says it oo-ee kinda.. :/


eliebarbar

    Why wouldn't it be "She is at her house?" Like another female's house? How would the person know if it's her own house or another female's house?


Hisham792719

    "Yes it is home" is not accepted


neio75

    So I guess this sentence could also mean...she is in her house(a friend's house)or at her own home


YaelHass

    I would have thougt it meant: yes she is at her house


BarbaraCer964507

    Horrible recording for 'oui'...


EvinLee1

    Worst pronunciation of "oui" I've ever heard in my life


maha947495

    I don't understand what we translate chez with home


Aisado

    What does chez mean?


FabrisMura

    How come there is no liason between elle and est ? Shouldn't it be "ell'est chez elle?"


cnolo

    It says the accepted correct answers are: Yes, she is in her house. Yes, it is her house.

    These are two different meanings, so how do you know which it is? Do you need to just rely on context?


1397B

    I think the US translation is not fully correct and there can be also different meaning that , unfortunately, duolingo, is not capable to accept.


snc87

    So does the "her" mean the subject or a second female? Could it be either, and if not, how do you say the other version?


owainphillips

    Ohhhaieee is oui? Is this my device pronouncing this or duo?


Arturo716805

    What the f**k!? Am I the only one unable to understand that terribly pronounced "oui" I was kind of listening "oei".


Anthony3264

    "Yes, it is at home"? Is this correct? " Elle" translated as "it"?


Meg50282

    we would also say, "Yes, she is at home".


sarindam7

    Ok, so 'she is home she' is just 'she's home.' Redundapalouza...


gitanes68

    It is pefectly understandable and in daily use, albeit somewhat colloquial, "She is at her's". This was not accepted.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.