1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piętnaście"

"Piętnaście"

Translation:Fifteen

January 10, 2016

3 Comments


israellai

I'm hearing pietnaście. Is it really pronounced like that?


vytah

Yes, that's how it should be pronounced. The spelling reflects the etymology, but the pronunciation got simplified. If you pronounced it as it's written, you'd get "pjentnaśće", and that -ntn- cluster isn't easy to pronounce.

There aren't many words with such simplifications. Other numeric examples: in pięćdziesiąt, sześćdziesiąt, dziewięćdziesiąt and sześćset ć is silent.


mihxal

Yes, "ę" can be denasalized, especially in fast speech - it's just easier to pronounce.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.