1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta je pomidora."

"Kobieta je pomidora."

Translation:A woman is eating a tomato.

January 10, 2016

22 Comments


immerweiter

why do you not say pomidorę


immery

-ę eniding is for feminine (and few masculine) nouns ending with -a (Accusative)

-a ending is for masculine nouns ( most, those not ending with -a) - Genitive.

Accusative = Genitive for all masculine "animated" words (persons and animals) , and some other words - and pomidor is one of the exceptions. (I think Many vegetables and fruits are)


EriottoSz

The problem is that Duolingo just teaches us to remember things as they are, but it doesn't explain why a word is changing according to cases...That makes it very hard to learn it the proper way in my opinion. But your comment is very clear, dziękuję bardzo!


PeterPanHae

It's exactly why Duolingo has lesson and tips on its website. I think it's really important to read them.


MarvinJamesNL

Agreed, but they should include these in the app as well.


PauloSanto801520

Oh the website has more stuff? Thanks!


ruslanvide

Why the woman eats tomato is wrong?


PeaceAndWar208

Because tomatoes are countable. You should've written "A tomato" or "the tomato".


MauroFacce

I'm no expert, but if you say "I eat a tomato" don't make much sense to me. But when you say "I eat tomato" it means you are able to or like to eat tomato. So you shouldn't use articles here.


Aviemusca

For instance, you could say: "Every morning, I eat a tomato."


LucBE

What is the root of pomidor, where did the word come from? It sounds like the french "pomme d'or", 'golden apple"...


LucBE

Duh, it's Italian of course... The Polish probably imported the name together with the actual 'owoc'. :-)


MorallyGray

I can't help just imagining a woman taking a raw ass bite out of a whole tomato now.


frkrygow

I was taught that only masculine animate nouns got the -a suffix for accusative case; and that masculine inanimate nouns had no change from nominative to accusative case. Is that wrong? "Pomidora" makes it seem wrong.


Jellei

That is right (well, more specifically: masculine animate nouns have Accusative identical to Genitive), but actually most natives would treat "pomidor" as grammatically animate. Yeah, Polish is illogical sometimes. See here, part 4,5: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

"Ta kobieta je pomidor" is actually accepted, because technically it's a correct answer, but I believe it would sound weird to most natives and it seems likely you'd get corrected if you said that.


coolness10101

I wish it would allow me to type and input English with Slavic grammar order. Like for this one it would be nice if typing "woman is eating tomato" worked. Much faster, more efficient, and it still demonstrates understanding of the grammar, because I'm not learning English. Love it though


Amalgamat1

Kobieta je pomidor. The fact that the majority of the Polish natives would say it with -a ending doesn't make it correct (yet). So the question is: should Duo teach bad, but common Polish or display the correct version and accept the other one?!


Jellei

There's also such a thing as usus. It's one thing if 'a lot of people say it that way' and another thing if 'almost everyone says it that way'. I don't see any point in teaching you a 'technically correct' version which would, however, almost certainly lead to someone correcting you.

We accept "Kobieta je pomidor", if you really want to stick to it.


alik1989

Who decides what's correct and what isn't? A textbook from the sixties or the perception of the vast majority of the population?


immerweiter

i think pomodora i fem


immery

there is no pomodora in Polish. Only pomidor, which has Genitive= Accusative pomidora

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pomidor#Polish here is declension of pomidor, but it has hipercorrect Accusative = Nominative, while Poles usually say pomidora

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.