1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta je pomidora."

"Kobieta je pomidora."

Translation:The woman eats a tomato.

January 10, 2016

22 Comments


immerweiter

why do you not say pomidorę


immery

-ę eniding is for feminine (and few masculine) nouns ending with -a (Accusative)

-a ending is for masculine nouns ( most, those not ending with -a) - Genitive.

Accusative = Genitive for all masculine "animated" words (persons and animals) , and some other words - and pomidor is one of the exceptions. (I think Many vegetables and fruits are)


EriottoSz

The problem is that Duolingo just teaches us to remember things as they are, but it doesn't explain why a word is changing according to cases...That makes it very hard to learn it the proper way in my opinion. But your comment is very clear, dziękuję bardzo!


PeterPanHae

It's exactly why Duolingo has lesson and tips on its website. I think it's really important to read them.


MarvinJamesNL

Agreed, but they should include these in the app as well.


PauloSanto801520

Oh the website has more stuff? Thanks!


MorallyGray

I can't help just imagining a woman taking a raw ass bite out of a whole tomato now.


ruslanvide

Why the woman eats tomato is wrong?


PeaceAndWar208

Because tomatoes are countable. You should've written "A tomato" or "the tomato".


LucBE

What is the root of pomidor, where did the word come from? It sounds like the french "pomme d'or", 'golden apple"...


coolness10101

I wish it would allow me to type and input English with Slavic grammar order. Like for this one it would be nice if typing "woman is eating tomato" worked. Much faster, more efficient, and it still demonstrates understanding of the grammar, because I'm not learning English. Love it though


DuoPolska

Not a bad idea. English grammar isn't the only grammar.


DanielCoug5

I said "THE woman is eating a tomato" and my polish girlfriend says that is also correct...


alik1989

And we say that as well...


frkrygow

I was taught that only masculine animate nouns got the -a suffix for accusative case; and that masculine inanimate nouns had no change from nominative to accusative case. Is that wrong? "Pomidora" makes it seem wrong.


Jellei

That is right (well, more specifically: masculine animate nouns have Accusative identical to Genitive), but actually most natives would treat "pomidor" as grammatically animate. Yeah, Polish is illogical sometimes. See here, part 4,5: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

"Ta kobieta je pomidor" is actually accepted, because technically it's a correct answer, but I believe it would sound weird to most natives and it seems likely you'd get corrected if you said that.


TaishawnLe

i got this right and it said it was wrong for the second time!


Jellei

We need a screenshot as a proof if we are to investigate what happened.


Anatoly1000000

The girl is eating a tomato was not accepted. Has to he The girl eats a tomato


alik1989

No, both present continuous and present simple are accepted here, however, it should be 'woman' instead of 'girl'.


EszterBlin10

Why "The woman is eating a tomato" is wrong?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.