"Kobieta je pomidora."

Translation:The woman is eating a tomato.

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


immerweiter

why do you not say pomidorę

January 10, 2016

immery

-ę eniding is for feminine (and few masculine) nouns ending with -a (Accusative)

-a ending is for masculine nouns ( most, those not ending with -a) - Genitive.

Accusative = Genitive for all masculine "animated" words (persons and animals) , and some other words - and pomidor is one of the exceptions. (I think Many vegetables and fruits are)

January 10, 2016

EriottoSz

The problem is that Duolingo just teaches us to remember things as they are, but it doesn't explain why a word is changing according to cases...That makes it very hard to learn it the proper way in my opinion. But your comment is very clear, dziękuję bardzo!

August 10, 2016

PeterPanHae

It's exactly why Duolingo has lesson and tips on its website. I think it's really important to read them.

July 18, 2017

MarvinJamesNL

Agreed, but they should include these in the app as well.

November 28, 2017

LucBE

What is the root of pomidor, where did the word come from? It sounds like the french "pomme d'or", 'golden apple"...

April 6, 2017

LucBE

Duh, it's Italian of course... The Polish probably imported the name together with the actual 'owoc'. :-)

April 25, 2017

ruslanvide

Why the woman eats tomato is wrong?

August 10, 2016

PeaceAndWar208

Because tomatoes are countable. You should've written "A tomato" or "the tomato".

June 1, 2017

MauroFacce

I'm no expert, but if you say "I eat a tomato" don't make much sense to me. But when you say "I eat tomato" it means you are able to or like to eat tomato. So you shouldn't use articles here.

November 4, 2018

Aviemusca

For instance, you could say: "Every morning, I eat a tomato."

April 17, 2019

frkrygow

I was taught that only masculine animate nouns got the -a suffix for accusative case; and that masculine inanimate nouns had no change from nominative to accusative case. Is that wrong? "Pomidora" makes it seem wrong.

August 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That is right (well, more specifically: masculine animate nouns have Accusative identical to Genitive), but actually most natives would treat "pomidor" as grammatically animate. Yeah, Polish is illogical sometimes. See here, part 4,5: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

"Ta kobieta je pomidor" is actually accepted, because technically it's a correct answer, but I believe it would sound weird to most natives and it seems likely you'd get corrected if you said that.

August 26, 2018

immerweiter

i think pomodora i fem

January 10, 2016

immery

there is no pomodora in Polish. Only pomidor, which has Genitive= Accusative pomidora

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pomidor#Polish here is declension of pomidor, but it has hipercorrect Accusative = Nominative, while Poles usually say pomidora

January 10, 2016

immerweiter

diekuje

January 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.