"Quanta verdura cucina lui?"

Translation:How many vegetables does he cook?

January 13, 2013

14 Comments


christopher

"Verdura" is like "frutta; it signifies a collective as well as singular. When you pluralize "verdura," you indicate plurality, diversity of things. The sentence is asking the quantity of the general vegetables together being cooked. If it was "quante verdure," then the question is asking "how many kinds of vegetables."

February 9, 2013

sdesair

The translation = "How much vegetable does he cook ?" is less intuitive but it is not wrong in my opinion.

January 13, 2013

almondhoney

"How much vegetable does he cook" is totally incorrect English. As lightgreen says, you wouldn't even use that if referring to a single vegetable. But if you shortened it to "veg" then it would work.

March 1, 2013

OneSizeFitsAll

Why would 'How much vegetable does he cook' be incorrect English? Just curious.

October 4, 2013

crabscry

Because vegetable is a singular noun. You can only use 'much' with nouns that can be both singular and plural like water, fish or fruit- or it's an emotion, you can use much with that too. One rarely uses the single noun vegetable unless they're describing a particular one. Like "How much of this vegetable does he cook?" Otherwise it's always "How many vegetables," and it would be implied that they meant how many types of vegetables, otherwise they would have asked about the particular one they were referring to with regards to quantity.

October 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

much is used with quantities such as water that we don't count. We cannot say "How many water? that would be wrong because we cannot count: "1 water, 2 water..." We can say "1 vegetable, 2 vegetables, 3 vegetables ..." or "3 carrots, 1 onion, 2 potatoes, 1 turnip, 20 green beans..." which means we use "How many vegetables does he cook?", but like you said you can say "How much of this vegetable does he cook?" or "How many cups of vegetable does he cook?" In Italian, it is different "Quanta" works for both "how much" and "how many". It is only when translating from Italian to English that you have to be careful.

January 12, 2014

Eamons2

Well this is italian, not English. And as frustrating as it can be it does not follow the same rules.

February 4, 2014

Lindsprovement

Is the lui on the end simply so you know the gender of the cook? Would the sentence make sense without lui tagged on the end?

March 3, 2013

CeciM

yes, it would make sense to say "Quanta verdura cucina?", of course you wouldn't know if the person that is cooking is male or female. In Italian is not mandatory to state the subject of the sentence.

March 3, 2013

chatee

In Italian as in Spanish "verdura" means a single vegetable or multiple vegetables. La carota e' una verdura. La carora, il pomodoro e il mais sono verdura.

December 9, 2013

kevin_bradley

I have noticed many sentences in Italian are much like the way Yoda talks in Star Wars!

January 22, 2014

AernJardos

Would "He cooks how many vegetables?" be as accurate?

February 13, 2014

EricAdelho

I tried that and it came up incorrect, I didn't think "does" was implied but it said "how many vegetables does he cook".

I believe it should be accepted, but i could be wrong.

The simple fact is languages don't have an initial intent of being translated; they are meant to be used in their own context, so it's sometimes awkward to really make sense of it in another language's context...

There's no sense complaining that this FREE (it's quite powerful considering that) language learning tool isn't omnipotent just leave feedback, and it can improve that's all.

February 24, 2014

jarinhumphrey

Would it also be correct to say, "Quanta verdura lui cucina?"

March 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.