"Are you a writer?"

Translation:Jesteś pisarzem?

January 10, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Azureflowers

I wonder why "Jesteście pisarzami" has been marked as a correct translation for "Are you a writer"? Wouldn't the plural make it "Are you writers"?

I tried reporting this a few days ago but both options are still marked correct (in the multiple-choice question), so maybe there just is something I'm not getting? The only situation I can think of where the English translation would make sense is when a group of people is working under a single pen name, but that's a little far-fetched.


immery

It should be wrong. But I think accepting reports goes slow.


Azureflowers

Dziękuję bardzo! It's totally understandable that the team has a lot of work in their hands now that the course is still relatively new... Just a relief to know I haven't managed to misunderstand something completely.


durex123

this is not plural......


WUra13

So many days have gone and situation is still the same. Why "Jesteście pisarzami?" is marked as a correct answer? In any case, why there is no explanation?


Ulrike164127

why " pisarzem" is wrong?


huene

Isn't it formal you? Jesteście pisarką?


alik1989

No, that would mean "are you guys a writer?"

Formal pronouns work like this:

  • (Czy) jest pan pisarzem? (addressing a man)
  • (Czy) jest pani pisarką? (addressing a woman)
  • (Czy) są panowie pisarzami? (addressing more than one man)
  • (Czy) są panie pisarkami? (addressing more than one woman)
  • (Czy) są państwo pisarzami? (addressing a mixed group)

PatsinTogs

"Czy pan to pisarz?" was not accepted, I wonder why.


Jellei

The 'to' construction should only be used if on both its sides there are noun phrases. But "pan" in your answer is a pronoun (meaning "you", after all), so I'm afraid that just feels clumsy.

"Czy pan jest pisarzem?" is accepted.


Tina911963

I was given Jesteś pisarzem as the correct answer. But Jesteś was not offered as a choice. Please add.


Jellei

Oh, Formal You answers were also starred, so it probably expected you to use one of those. Fixed now.


NathanNort10

"jesteś" isn't given as option


NathanNort10

... so this unit can't be completed until it's fixed


Jellei

Are you sure? Can you upload a screenshot? "jesteś" really had to be here and indeed you cannot create a correct answer without it. But I have never seen a proof that a needed word really wasn't there, so if you can, please take a screenshot and upload it here, 'cause that would be a very serious bug that has to be put to the developers' attention. If there's proof, of course.


Lodidepodi

Jesteś pizarem? Why is this incorrect?


MAREK196311

Dear All,

Perhaps I am wrong, but the question seems to imply no gender whatsoever. So, surely, if the translation is 'Pisarzem' or 'Pisarka', are they not both right? Am I missing something here? Marek


Jellei

You are right, maybe apart from a missing special character, as the second word should be "pisarką". And it also should have been accepted.


Pam833405

I put in Czy jest pisarzem. It's wrong, I accept that, but i just wonder why


alik1989

It translates to "Is he a writer?", but we need "Are you a writer?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.