"Are you a writer?"

Translation:Jesteś pisarką?

January 10, 2016

11 Comments


Azureflowers

I wonder why "Jesteście pisarzami" has been marked as a correct translation for "Are you a writer"? Wouldn't the plural make it "Are you writers"?

I tried reporting this a few days ago but both options are still marked correct (in the multiple-choice question), so maybe there just is something I'm not getting? The only situation I can think of where the English translation would make sense is when a group of people is working under a single pen name, but that's a little far-fetched.

January 10, 2016

immery

It should be wrong. But I think accepting reports goes slow.

January 10, 2016

Azureflowers

Dziękuję bardzo! It's totally understandable that the team has a lot of work in their hands now that the course is still relatively new... Just a relief to know I haven't managed to misunderstand something completely.

January 11, 2016

WUra13

So many days have gone and situation is still the same. Why "Jesteście pisarzami?" is marked as a correct answer? In any case, why there is no explanation?

August 21, 2016

Emwue

Fixed, thanks. Please note there might be some delay, before the course will reflect changes made in the Incubator.

August 21, 2016

durex123

this is not plural......

March 26, 2016

Tina911963

I was given Jesteś pisarzem as the correct answer. But Jesteś was not offered as a choice. Please add.

July 14, 2018

Jellei

Oh, Formal You answers were also starred, so it probably expected you to use one of those. Fixed now.

July 14, 2018

NathanNort10

"jesteś" isn't given as option

July 26, 2018

NathanNort10

... so this unit can't be completed until it's fixed

July 26, 2018

Jellei

Are you sure? Can you upload a screenshot? "jesteś" really had to be here and indeed you cannot create a correct answer without it. But I have never seen a proof that a needed word really wasn't there, so if you can, please take a screenshot and upload it here, 'cause that would be a very serious bug that has to be put to the developers' attention. If there's proof, of course.

July 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.