"We live in different regions of the Netherlands."

Translation:Wij wonen in verschillende regio's van Nederland.

3 years ago

4 Comments


stan.bolyarov

Why should there be a ' before the s in regio's and also I saw it in menu's? Is there a rule about this?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's to preserve the long vowel sound. To take menu as an example.

  • menu has a long sounding -u
  • menus would produce a short sounding -u
  • menu's keeps the long sounding -u

More about vowel pronunciation: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Is "We wonen in andere regio's van Nederland" acceptable? It said I was right but then corrected "andere" to "verschillende"

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Since it said you were right, it is acceptable. That it showed verschillende probably was nothing more than showing another correct solution.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.