Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We live in different regions of the Netherlands."

Translation:Wij wonen in verschillende regio's van Nederland.

2 years ago

2 Comments


stan.bolyarov

Why should there be a ' before the s in regio's and also I saw it in menu's? Is there a rule about this?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's to preserve the long vowel sound. To take menu as an example.

  • menu has a long sounding -u
  • menus would produce a short sounding -u
  • menu's keeps the long sounding -u

More about vowel pronunciation: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

2 years ago