"Tydzień, miesiąc, rok"

Translation:A week, a month, a year

January 10, 2016

12 Comments


Vidfarne

Should miesiąc end with a ts-sound or just s?

January 10, 2016

vytah

/ts/

Polish spelling is quite regular and has almost one-to-one sound-grapheme correspondence. C not before i or z is always /ts/.

January 10, 2016

Vidfarne

Right, I will report the audio when I get this sentence next time then, since I can't hear any t

January 11, 2016

vytah

Because there isn't any /t/.

/ts/ is a single sound and the audio is fine.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_affricate

January 11, 2016

sirwootalot

Try saying "miesiąs" over and over again, in your best Polish accent - I'm willing to bet that you can't make the /s/ sound, and that it'll keep coming out as a /ts/. Once you become more comfortable with the phonology, the spelling rules will start to feel a lot more innate!

February 16, 2016

Frollen1

Mouse over Tydzień. Not sure if that's some new thing called speed-polish or something.

October 11, 2016

immery

what is wrong? do you mean audio?

October 11, 2016

Frollen1

Maybe it's only for me? But the audio is extremely fast. Don't say it's actaully how you say it haha. Though, what is weird is when the woman says all three after eachother with the Repeat-button, it's lot slower speed. I sent report, I won't clutter here :)

October 12, 2016

kpagcha

So tydzień = you + day?

November 8, 2016

JiffyQ

It's just a coincidence)

July 16, 2017

MagdalenaM783725

I writte another translation but it said wrong

January 9, 2017

Jellei

Nothing we can do about it unless you tell us what was your answer.

January 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.