1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi antok at han ville vite d…

"Vi antok at han ville vite det."

Translation:We assumed that he wanted to know that.

January 10, 2016

5 Comments


Thanamus

Ville apparently means ''would'' and ''wanted to'' but the sentence ''we assumed he wanted to know '' is incorrect?


Deliciae

It's among the accepted translations.


shad_w

What about "We assumed that he would like to know that"?


boxofcedar

...ville gjerne = ...would like (It's different from "would/wanted to")


ojosabiertos

I wrote "we assumed that he was going to know it". Is this a misuse of the double meaning of "vil"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.