"I speak English."

Translation:Mówię po angielsku.

January 10, 2016

8 Comments


jppathos

What is this "po"? D:

May 19, 2018

Jellei

You should treat it as a whole phrase, 'po angielsku'. 'angielsku' is a form that doesn't exist anymore apart from this construction. This works kinda like 'English-style'. Apart from 'speaking languages', that phrase is also use in names of some dishes, like "ryba po grecku" (Greek-style fish) - a very popular dish in Poland, while Greeks apparently have no clue about that :D

May 20, 2018

tatiana.alchueyr

Isn't "po angielsku" correct as well?

January 10, 2016

immery

What do you mean? without "mówię" ? rarely. that is short spoken answer to Po jakiemu mówisz? / W jakim języku mówisz?

January 10, 2016

Dedeleedo

hello, can you say instead ''jestem mowi po angielsku'' ?

October 7, 2017

Jellei

No. Firstly, "mówi" is 3rd person singular, you need 1st person singular: "mówię".

Secondly and more importantly: I see that you tried to translate "I am speaking English" literally. That does not make any sense. You have to treat the Present Continuous construction... just as a construction. There isn't really any "to be" there, the only verb is "to speak".

"Jestem mówię" is like "I am I speak".

October 8, 2017

Mara111184

Why not JA MÓWIE?!

April 15, 2019

Jellei

It can be "Ja mówię" (with -ę). "ja" is totally redundant, but correct.

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.