1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich besuche diese Schule."

"Ich besuche diese Schule."

Translation:I am attending this school.

January 10, 2016

24 Comments


Bob20020

"Besuchen" is "to visit." Attending and visiting are very different. No?


oran489

we should never forget that german and english arnt the same langueges and so in english the words could have meanings that in german do not make any difference


Williams_Dakota

In German, one visits school.


[deactivated user]

    Although it is discussed here, I can't see any answer to the question of how you would say in German, "I visit this school" where the meaning is not that you attend it as a pupil. You might visit a school as a volunteer, to speak to the children, to meet the head teacher - all sorts of reasons.


taynie

    So what if you visit the school, and do not attend it, how do you phrase that. I was so sure besuche meant visit, but duo told me I was wrong. Probably because they want to teach us that in german you say visif even thought you attend the school. Then I just want to distinquise between that and a phrase where you mean to visit a school, not attending it regulary.


rowschank

    "Heute besuche ich diese Schule", oder? Ich weiß nicht, genau. Vielleicht ist es ziemlich kontextuell.


Graham390627

    We also say "I'm going to your school." for both visiting and attending.


    [deactivated user]

      Here in the UK, if the meaning was: "I attend the same school as you", we are more likely to say, "I go to your school" or "I'm at the same school as you". "I'm going to your school" tends to imply a visit, rather than regular attendance as a pupil. I'm not suggesting that this is a hard and fast rule, though.


kov12

      Maybe something like 'Ich bin nicht Schüler, sondern ein Besucher dieser Schule'


Fayever

      You could just "go to this school" for the day, teacher conference, holiday Fair, bake sale.....

      When you "attend" School it is usually with intent of obtaining some sort of education.

      In English we will use "go to" synonymously with "attend" but it is imprecise.


aichi_

      Isn't it also possible to say "I frequent this school." ?


jonoave

      Frequent to me shows something that is more casual. Eg i frequent this store. So you go to that store often, but at irregular times.

      Attending is something more formal eg school where you have to go almost every day for at a specific time.


Raisinnoir

      "Frequent" means to do something occasionally. "Attend " means to something regularly. At least for the purposes of this sentence. Although I don't know why Duo is using "besuchen" here.


aichi_

      thanks, because we say in German "eine Schule besuchen" for "to attend a school". You can also say: "eine Uni / einen Kurs / eine Vorlesung / ... besuchen" and in this usage "besuchen" is always meant regularly (like attend).


Raisinnoir

      Thanks for your explanation of "besuchen" in this sentence. I have learned something I didn't know.


jonoave

      Really? That's interesting. I thought "besuchen" is visit, and in English we would never say "visit this school", unless maybe you're going to a new school/college to check it out and see if you want to enroll in it.


aichi_

      "besuchen" has both meanings:

      Ich besuche Freunde. I am visiting friends. eine Ausstellung besuchen. to visit an exhibition Ich besuche diese Schule. I am attending this school. die Kirche besuchen. to attend church


gabby.minou

      Isn't it I attent TO this school? sounds pretty weird without TO


roman2095

      "attend TO" and "attend" mean different things. If you attend to something you take care of something that needs doing, whereas when you attend a school you go there regularly. In this case you have to use just "attend", not "attend to"


Raisinnoir

      It is "I attend this school". It can be worded "I go to this school" and mean basically the same thing.


Langophobe

      Yes, you can attend a school.


orfeocookie

      No. A native English speaker would never "attend to" a school.


SyamkumarR

      Does it have any relationship with the word 'Besucher'?


Raisinnoir

      Yes; der Besucher means the visitor; besuchen means to visit; in this sentence "besuchen" means "to attend".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.