Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je veux qu'ils soient mes amis."

Translation:I want them to be my friends.

4 years ago

29 Comments


kaylademedeiros

Could this not also be translated as "I want that they be my friends"? That is perfectly correct in English, albeit uncommon.

4 years ago

DanielArse
DanielArse

That's what I wrote - subjunctive to subjunctive, seems to make sense, no?

4 years ago

percyflage

Long live the English subjunctive! It's dying and I wish it were not so.

2 years ago

piballes
piballes

ditto: "I would like that they be my friends" - I see my mistake with veux. The rest should be fine though.

4 years ago

Sally410

Same here piballes! It just seemed a more natural structure. C'est la vie, and the......'them to be my friends' was the crux.

3 years ago

John787925

I would prefer "I want that they should be my friends" myself, but I'd still be much more likely to say "I want them to be my friends" - at least if I weren't auditioning for an Austen adaptation.

3 years ago

Davewilson123

I thought we were "translating" here!?

3 years ago

gunungFR

I think this and other sentences are classic examples of the disconnect between trying to translate into grammatically correct natural sounding English (in its assorted variants across the globe) and translating it following the French sentence structure. It seems to me that when we (meaning most of the learners here) understand the French sentence structure, we tend to translate into grammatically correct natural sounding English, and after some argy-bargy DL eventually accepts this. But when the French sentence structure is very different to English usage, as it is with the subjunctive, some of us translate following the French structure to help us learn and remember it. So we tend to translate much more literally, more word-for-word, following the French word order, and then get marked wrong, because other people have wanted a more natural sounding translation.

The other thing that's a problem is that older native English speakers like me learned grammar at school and use the grammatically correct subjunctive in speech and writing, and younger users of English don't. (We say 'I wish I were' and they say 'I wish I was'). This is just the natural process of language usage changing over time, but it makes learning the subjunctive very messy.

The situation isn't improved by not having grammar notes available for the subjunctive. I usually print these out and read them first, and keep them for reference (#irrelevant, wish there was a 'print this' option to streamline the copy/paste/print process). Starting the French subjunctive 'blind' has made this harder than it needs to be. Ok, off my soap box, I'm off to find my French grammar books and read the explanatory links helpfully provided by others below...

3 years ago

Sally410

That 'I wish I were' vs 'I wish I was' is a ray of light! Memory creaking! Thank you.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You can print things from your browser, I'm pretty sure, as long as you don't mind printing the whole page. I didn't learn anything at school but I say 'I wish I were' because I'm a grammar snob. I also correct people when they say 'less' instead of 'fewer',

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

This disconnect between the target grammar and the translation is my biggest source of frustration, and there is so much of it in the French implementation that it is probably my least favorite course on Duolingo.

2 years ago

bobmason57

I wrote I wish they were my friends which is what I naturally say and it was rejected. Again it is a subjunctive in the sense, if I were a rich man...

3 years ago

janncole

I wrote the same and it was rejected. I wonder if je souhaite = I wish rather than je veux which is strictly I want and that is why this translation was rejected. Anyone able to clarify?

3 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

so simply qu'ils soient = them to be.

3 years ago

nicholas_ashley

To understand the construction of this sentence you need to know that in French, there is no future subjunctive. If the action is to happen in the future, the present subjunctive is used.

example

Je doute qu'il réussisse. I doubt he will succeed.

However, there is a past subjunctive

3 years ago

Travis_Jay

I was marked wrong for, "I want for them to be my friends".

Wouldn't this be correct?

2 years ago

edfeher

In my opinion, "I want that they be my friends" is perfectly acceptable English and should be accepted as correct.

2 years ago

shonawilson

I said "I want them as my friends" Seems like it should work.

3 years ago

janncole

I wish that they were my friends marked as wrong but is it? I find it difficult to work out whether I want them to be my friends is the same or not. It seems a bit different in tone but how would my sentence be rendered in French?

3 years ago

RICHARDBER583347
RICHARDBER583347

I got dinged for saying "I wish 'that' they were my friends", which has the same meaning (one of the correct translations given is, "I wish they were my friends".) Considering the French "qu'ils", that is even more correct. I reported it.

2 years ago

Bouchka1
Bouchka1

"I want them to be my friends." this sentence contradicts a previous sentence in this same module "It is good you are here."Could someone explain this verb usage difference in the subjunctive. Thanks

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Both have a subjunctive though:

  • je veux qu'ils soient mes amis (qu'elles soient mes amies)
  • il est bon que tu sois ici (que vous soyez ici)
2 years ago

Bouchka1
Bouchka1

OK subjunctive, but -It is good you ARE here. Can I also write: It is good you BE here ! = c’est bien que tu sois là / c’est bien que vous soyez là

2 years ago

adam_gis

As a new French learner, is there any way/rule remembering the spelling of subjunctive-present verbs? Here, the ils/elles form "soient" seems not to originate from any variants of "être" studied previously.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The subjunctive conjugations are specific for the verb "être":

  • que je sois, que tu sois, qu'il/elle/on soit, que nous soyons, que vous soyez, qu'ils/elles soient

Verb "avoir":

  • que j'aie, que tu aies, qu'il/elle/on ait, que nous ayons, que vous ayez, qu'ils/elles aient
2 years ago

adam_gis

Thanks a lot : )

2 years ago

fourthwall1

Maybe... maybe.. take off that hockey mask first

1 year ago

AubreyLada

God these lessons set the difficulty bar from a 4 to like an 8.

1 year ago