1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The next day, the previous d…

"The next day, the previous day"

Translation:Następny dzień, poprzedni dzień

January 10, 2016

12 Comments


swedelmu

Would "ostatni dzień" be also correct? Also, why is it "poprzedni" and not "poprzedny"?


immery

Ostatni dzień , is the last day of a time period- last day of a year, last day of summer, last day of school, last day when you can get discount, last day for taxes,


BieniekAlexander

In a word, I think the better translation for "ostatni" is "final", as opposed to "previous"


mihxal

Just this adjective has such a form. "N" is softened not like in "ny".


Erik787431

Oops I typed "Jutro, wczoraj". This was what I was literally thinking in Polish. :-)


Gilad.

Why does the first adjective ends with a "y" and the second adjective ends with an "i" if they both describe the same noun in the same case?


Jellei

They just do, what they describe doesn't matter. The endings happen to be different and I don't see any reason for it, that's just how those words look like.


Gilad.

Thanks Jellei, but there has to be a reason. I mean, adjectives in nominative form for masculine end with a "y" right? So maybe it's the combination of 'dn' here that demands an exception? Perhaps all adjectives ending with 'dn' get an 'i' instead of a 'y'?


alik1989

It makes little sense to construct a a framework of rules and exceptions for this, because there would be just too much to memorise.

For example, you could make a rule for -edni, but then you'd have to memorise bezwiedny, biedny, wredny, wybredny, mimowiedny, which are exceptions.


Gilad.

ok I get it, thanks!


BieniekAlexander

Why not "przyszły" here for "next"?


Jellei

We don't actually say "przyszły dzień". After Alik did some digging, I think it's safe to say that "przyszły", when it regards a single day, must be at least a week from now. For example an article printed on Friday, 9th of September and saying "przyszła sobota" for "next Saturday" actually meant Saturday 17th of September, not the closest one on the 10th.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.