1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja bluza jest niebieska, …

"Twoja bluza jest niebieska, moja jest żółta."

Translation:Your sweatshirt is blue, mine is yellow.

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


elbartochel

So great that I'm Ukrainian and Russian speaker so I have no issues with Polish)


_PrImAr_1

The same situation)


AstroVulpes

And Sweden's flag is both niebieska and żółta! (Is "flag" feminine in Polish?)


mihxal

Yes, feminine nouns end mostly with -a.


AstroVulpes

"Flag" is "flaga", so thanks!


immery

And most -a ending nouns are femnine. And flag=flaga


Ash473779

I just realised, polish has the same word for 'my' as it does for 'mine'. At first I guessed that this means we had a grammatical case which didn't exist in polish but now I'm thinking it's because 'mine' is adjective and not an inflected version of the pronoun 'my' ?


Jellei

According to Wiktionary, it's still a pronoun, but there is something adjectival about it, I agree.


HippieRas

How do you say "blouse" in polish?


Jellei

bluzka.

Yeah, I know, that's super close... but still a different thing.


plumbirb

Is it correct to say not "sweatshirt" but "blouse"?


the-shiny

In another chapter "Hoodie" was an acceptable translation for bluza, is this no longer the case?


Jellei

I think "hoodie" was a later addition to the list of accepted answers, it wasn't added here so far. Sure, added now.


Valerie261225

Does "Bluza" not mean " bomber jacket" too?


Jellei

I googled it and it seems to be called "kurtka bomberka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.