"Twoja bluza jest niebieska, moja jest żółta."

Translation:Your sweatshirt is blue, mine is yellow.

January 10, 2016

22 Comments


AstroVulpes

And Sweden's flag is both niebieska and żółta! (Is "flag" feminine in Polish?)

January 10, 2016

mihxal

Yes, feminine nouns end mostly with -a.

January 10, 2016

AstroVulpes

"Flag" is "flaga", so thanks!

January 10, 2016

immery

And most -a ending nouns are femnine. And flag=flaga

January 10, 2016

Ash473779

I just realised, polish has the same word for 'my' as it does for 'mine'. At first I guessed that this means we had a grammatical case which didn't exist in polish but now I'm thinking it's because 'mine' is adjective and not an inflected version of the pronoun 'my' ?

January 26, 2017

Jellei

According to Wiktionary, it's still a pronoun, but there is something adjectival about it, I agree.

January 27, 2017

HippieRas

How do you say "blouse" in polish?

July 8, 2018

Jellei

bluzka.

Yeah, I know, that's super close... but still a different thing.

July 9, 2018

elbartochel

So great that I'm Ukrainian and Russian speaker so I have no issues with Polish)

November 7, 2017

_PrImAr_1

The same situation)

January 5, 2018

alisa488338

"Bluza" in Enilish may be translated as "blouse", why did you considerit as a mistake?

January 18, 2018

Jellei

We consider "blouse" to be a false friend. "blouse" is "bluzka".

January 19, 2018

plumboy7002

Is it correct to say not "sweatshirt" but "blouse"?

March 8, 2018

plumboy7002

Oh, thanks!

March 8, 2018

the-shiny

In another chapter "Hoodie" was an acceptable translation for bluza, is this no longer the case?

April 29, 2018

Jellei

I think "hoodie" was a later addition to the list of accepted answers, it wasn't added here so far. Sure, added now.

April 30, 2018

LICA98

mine's should work too

May 9, 2018

Jellei

"... mine's yellow"? OK, added.

May 9, 2018

LICA98

still it corrects it to "mine_is"

May 9, 2018

Jellei

Like in the tiger one - seems to need some time.

May 9, 2018

Valerie261225

Does "Bluza" not mean " bomber jacket" too?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

I googled it and it seems to be called "kurtka bomberka".

August 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.