"Co chcesz ugotować?"

Translation:What do you want to cook?

January 10, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Metlieb's notes to go: Gotować = to cook in general, as in I like cooking/lubię gotować. Ugotować = too cook something, implying that you have the intent of finishing the process of cooking, as in I want to cook a soup / Chcę utogować zupe. The same is true for many other verbs taking the u- prefix: Uwolnić / to set free, ubrać / to put on (clothes), upiec / to bake. Also note that some verbs only exist with the u- prefix for some reason.


immery

also note that there is no present tense of ugotować .


Metlieb

Exactly, as the form describes a finite process, so it only makes sence to use this form with perfective tenses (Ugotowałem zupę) or as an infinite verb (chę ugotować). Thus, there are also no future forms.


Yola448704
  • There are no present tense forms
  • There are past tense forms
  • There are future tense forms:
    Ugotuję zupę - I am going to/ I will cook soup
    Upiekę torta - I am going to/ I will bake a cake
    Zdam egzamin - I am going to/ I will pass the exam

Jellei

It's "Upiekę tort". The Genitive form ends with -u, so the Accusative form cannot be identical to it, unlike let's say "Jem ziemniaka".

https://polszczyzna.pl/tortu-czy-torta-ktora-forma-jest-poprawna/


Antosww

Is there a rule or method to what prefix you add to the verb to make it perfective, or is it just something you have to memorize?


Metlieb

Sadly, there is no universal rule and you have to memorize them. I'd suggest whenever you learn a new verb to look up both forms and learn it this way.


Antosww

Alright, thanks for the reply


Zach139472

What is the difference between modal and perfective?


Jellei

Well... they are completely different categories.

Modals are verbs that 'connect' with other verbs, like "I want to cook soup" or "I have to write this essay".

You can translate "to cook" as imperfective "gotować" or perfective "ugotować". Imperfective focuses on the process. In this sentence here, it would mean that you want to cook one thing for a period of time? It's not wrong, but rather weird.

"ugotować" as a perfective verb focuses on the result. And most likely you would want to cook something succesfully, til the end. As perfective verbs could be said to refer to the moment of finishing the action, they cannot be used in the Present Tense.


Evelina86752

Why not "what would you like to cook"?


Jellei

That's similar, but it uses the conditional mood and it has a different translation than the plain "what do you want". It translated to "Co [chciałbyś/chciałabyś/chcielibyście/chciałybyście] ugotować?" (those forms are used when speaking: [to a man/to a woman/plural, at least one man/plural, only women]).


Maja146717

I wrote the same and I tried to check why but it said it was'incorrect grammar'


alik1989

Who said that?
The comment right above yours answers your questions, btw.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.