"Co chcesz ugotować?"

Translation:What do you want to cook?

January 10, 2016

11 Comments


Metlieb

Metlieb's notes to go: Gotować = to cook in general, as in I like cooking/lubię gotować. Ugotować = too cook something, implying that you have the intent of finishing the process of cooking, as in I want to cook a soup / Chcę utogować zupe. The same is true for many other verbs taking the u- prefix: Uwolnić / to set free, ubrać / to put on (clothes), upiec / to bake. Also note that some verbs only exist with the u- prefix for some reason.

January 10, 2016

immery

also note that there is no present tense of ugotować .

January 10, 2016

Metlieb

Exactly, as the form describes a finite process, so it only makes sence to use this form with perfective tenses (Ugotowałem zupę) or as an infinite verb (chę ugotować). Thus, there are also no future forms.

March 21, 2016

LICA98

is ugotuję not a future form then?

June 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, it is. I guess Metlieb meant 'present' but somehow wrote 'future', everyone sometimes writes something different than they meant.

June 24, 2018

LICA98

I don't think he meant present because the previous comment already says that

maybe he meant that there is no "będę ugotować"?

June 25, 2018

Antosww

Is there a rule or method to what prefix you add to the verb to make it perfective, or is it just something you have to memorize?

December 7, 2016

Metlieb

Sadly, there is no universal rule and you have to memorize them. I'd suggest whenever you learn a new verb to look up both forms and learn it this way.

December 7, 2016

Antosww

Alright, thanks for the reply

December 8, 2016

Zach139472

What is the difference between modal and perfective?

September 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well... they are completely different categories.

Modals are verbs that 'connect' with other verbs, like "I want to cook soup" or "I have to write this essay".

You can translate "to cook" as imperfective "gotować" or perfective "ugotować". Imperfective focuses on the process. In this sentence here, it would mean that you want to cook one thing for a period of time? It's not wrong, but rather weird.

"ugotować" as a perfective verb focuses on the result. And most likely you would want to cook something succesfully, til the end. As perfective verbs could be said to refer to the moment of finishing the action, they cannot be used in the Present Tense.

September 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.