"Ty jesz jajko."

Translation:You are eating an egg.

January 10, 2016

16 Comments


94BlueLane

How would you say "you eat egg" as in you do it in general and not a specific egg?

January 10, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

In Polish there is no difference between definite and indefinite words. An egg and the egg are both "jajko" and both eggs and the eggs are "jajka". You distinguish which one is used by context. We also use sometimes use words "jakiś" (some, a, an; adjective) to make an emphasis that a word is indefinite and "ten" (literally: that) for definite words. But rarely.

January 10, 2016

tadjanow

You mean 'you eat eggs' ? That would be '(ty) jesz jajka'.

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

No I meant "egg". Like how one would say "Do you eat egg?" I am English and we do say it like that :) Like "do you eat fruit?".

January 10, 2016

mihxal

But in Polish you wouldn't say so ;)

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

So if you were to ask someone in Poland if they ate egg, you would just use the plural "eggs"? :) Would that be "Jesz jajka?" or "Czy jesz jajka?" or something completely different? :P

January 10, 2016

lunaexoriens

You can say "Jesz jajko?", if you mean one egg. "Jesz" means both "you eat" and "you are eating". "Jadasz" means only "you eat". Did you eat egg? - Zjadłeś jajko?
Did you eat eggs? - Zjadłeś jajka?
"Nie jem/jadam jajek i mięsa, bo jestem weganinem" - "I do not eat eggs and meat because I am vegan"

January 10, 2016

mihxal

Both your sentences are correct. You can also ask "Czy jadasz jajka?"

January 10, 2016

tadjanow

If you say so...

'Fruit' is the same in singular and in plural so that's not an issue. I'm also fine with uncountable nouns, e.g. 'do you eat meat'. But I have to say that 'you eat egg' sounds strange to me. It sounds like you're asking if there is one egg that you periodically nibble. I'm not saying it's wrong, I just never encountered it.

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

I do say so :P

And I promise you that in England we would certainly say both "You eat egg" and "You eat eggs". They are perfectly interchangeable, I just happen to use one over the other.

Maybe it's because many eggs can become one large entity (e.g. an omelette) that we say "egg" rather than "eggs" in certain cases! But probably not lol. It's just one of those things.

January 10, 2016

94BlueLane

It doesn't sound strange whatsoever to me :) I'm from Stoke-on-Trent and, granted, Stokies are not known for their grammatical flair! Having said this, I do believe that the two are interchangeable. I think it would be perfectly reasonable to ask if a food product "has egg in it". In such a situation, the other person may reply, "Why? Don't you eat egg?"

Perhaps you're right and it is simply a Northern/Midlands thing!

April 17, 2016

hughcparker

Maybe this is a regional thing. I'm English, and before reading this discussion, I'd have said that "do you eat eggs" was correct, and "do you eat egg" was incorrect, and sounded strange.

April 17, 2016

Liam180637

I have to agree with 94BlueLane. I'm also English (Luton, nowhere near Stoke) and to me "do you eat eggs?" and "do you eat an egg?" both sound odd. We would say: "do you eat egg?"

"I eat toast" not "I eat a toast" or "I eat toasts" "I eat chicken" "I eat fruit"

We wouldn't always specify singular or plural. There's no sytem to it, some statements/questions are just sound wrong to a native speaker.

March 16, 2019

mihxal

Ty jesz jajka can also mean You eat eggs

Ty jadasz jajka means You eat eggs

January 10, 2016

ArielKenne1

Why is "You're eating egg" not accepted. I find it a perfectly valid translation and English sentence.

December 8, 2017

Jellei

Well, in the Polish sentence it's one egg, so treating it like a mass noun is not the best option.

December 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.