1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam herbatę."

"Mam herbatę."

Translation:I have tea.

January 10, 2016

12 Comments


missmixie

why does this change from herbata to herbatę>


mihxal

"Herbata" is a feminine noun. You use "mieć" with Accusative.

herbata [Nominative] -> herbatę [Accusative]


DarekUcello

(Co to jest?) - herbata; (Czego nie mam?) - herbaty; (Czemu się przyglądam?) - herbacie; (Co piję?) - herbatę; (Z czym jem ciasto) - z herbatą


ZosiaD5

Dziękuje .Tak rozumiem lepiej deklinacje


poodamoff

Is the pronunciation just a really hard h or is it kind of a k sound at the beginning of herbatę?


mihxal

It is "h" sound and it used to be even harder "h" in the past but nowadays both "h" and "ch" are pronounced in the same way by the vast majority of people.

http://pl.forvo.com/word/herbata/

http://pl.forvo.com/word/chyba/#pl


hectorlqr

So, how does one say "herbal tea", then?


alik1989

Herbata ziołowa


iokuachanin

In this specific example, is "I" dative?

I am really struggling with understanding "accusative", "dative", "nominative" and "instrumental". Any helpful tips would be greatly appreciated.


Jellei
Mod

You can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174 and search for topics about cases.

One thing that you can be sure of: the subject of the sentence is in Nominative, the most basic form. Here it is not visible, because "Mam herbatę" = "Ja mam herbatę", but "ja" is totally redundant as the subject is obvious from the verb's form.


RidleyRoid

I am having a tough time grasping as to why you put herbatę here, any help? I am struggling in general to get what the difference is.


Jellei
Mod

"herbata" - the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"herbatę" - the Accusative form, used for the direct object of the sentence. So the verb "mieć" (to have) will take a direct object in Accusative. For some grammatical genders Accusative is identical to Nominative, but here, for a feminine noun, they are different.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.