1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min faster skriver ofta brev…

"Min faster skriver ofta brev."

Translation:My aunt often writes letters.

January 10, 2016

8 Comments


bigswedeej

Could you say Min faster skriver brev ofta


OrionHunte8

'My aunt writes letters often' should be accepted


IamJustintime

Does the r+s rule not apply here since skriver starts with an sk?


RoseyMatt

What's the r+s rule?


devalanteriel

rs in Swedish is pronounced with a retroflex sound rather than the letters individually. (The same goes for rd, rl, rn, and rt.)

I'm honestly not sure if the k is the reason, but you can still pronounce this with the retroflex if you'd like, since faster ends in r and skriver starts with an s. It's probably not as common as it would be in other situations, though.


Hafizah.rzk

Is "min faster ofta skriver brev" correct?


devalanteriel

No, the noun needs to come in second place, and min faster is the first unit.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.