1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi dankas al lia patrino pro…

"Ŝi dankas al lia patrino pro la manĝo."

Translation:She thanks his mother for the meal.

January 10, 2016

12 Comments


Coconut569778

why not ŝi dankas al lia patrino POR la manĝo?


ilmolleggi

Danki al? Do many other verbs take al?


jxetkubo

It is not necessary to use al here. You can always use the accusative if the relation is clear. Ŝi dankas lian patrinon pro la manĝo. People like to use al with verbs that mean to hand something over where the object is in the verb itself. E. g. to thank to give thank to someone, to answer to give an answer to someone, to ask to put a question to someone.

  • Mi dankas al vi. = Mi dankas vin.
  • Mi respondas al vi. = Mi respondas vin.
  • Mi demandas al vi. = Mi demandas vin.

Gresillon.org

"AL" means a mouvement TO a given direction.
When you thank or answer, then your words 'fly' from your mouth TO his/her ear.


ilmolleggi

Oh it's optional? Cool! As a native Italian speaker I found it really hard to remember and now I don't have to! Thanks!! :)


GillyRobin1

Thanks; that's really helpful. Have a lingot!


ChesterCri

She and his?


Gresillon.org

"He" is any man, maybe her girlfriend or husband.
"Li" estas ajna viro, eble ŝia koramiko aŭ edzo.

"His mother" could be the mother of her husband or her girlfriend.
"Lia patrino" povusu estis la patrino de ŝia edzo aŭ koramiko.


sebool112

But who is the "he" of this sentence?


Gresillon.org

The guy could be her boyfriend, and they take diner in the house of the mother of that boyfriend.


Espels

Mi legas unue: "Sxi dancas al lia patrino pro la mangxo." Cxu mi estas dangera?


Gresillon.org

Maybe your mother tongue writes "c" but pronounce "k". So you confuse between danKas and danCas. Nenio danĜera

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.