1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no leo ni escribo."

"Yo no leo ni escribo."

Translation:I neither read nor write.

January 13, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KJ4MGB

"Yo no leo ni escribo." and now I can't do either in two languages ...


Iago

You can say "I don't read or write" in English, but if you bring the word "neither" into the equation, "or" must become "nor."


poojadina

I guess duolingo is just trying to teach you the meaning of a particular word without causing much confusion by using two new words in the same sentence. Atleast this way you won't forget their weird word usage.


elverano

isn't that the translation should be "I neither read or write" or "I don't read nor write"? I'm confused with english grammar as well :/


Luis

"I neither read or write" is not correct in English.


TwoWholeWorms

Alanis Morissette, this is what we call 'irony'.


SubEffect

Where is the the "neither"? Word for word this is a direct translation of "I do not read nor write", and yet the "Another" translation has "neither" in it.


gro_com

Another way of saying this is Yo ni leo ni escribo now you can see the "neither" particle, but both mean the same.


SubEffect

Yes, but that isn't what we are given.

So neither and nor are the same word - ni - in Spanish?


gro_com

not exactly, Neither - nor is a structure in English to say 'neither a thing nor another', that structure in spanish can have multiple translations:

no... ni....

ni...ni...

no...y tampoco....


Baishakhi

Is it correct if I write "Neither I read nor write"?


Luis

This is not great English.


zieg

Putting "neither" before "I" implies there would be another person--like, "Neither I nor Elizabeth reads or writes". It's important to put "neither" right before "read" and "write" because those are the two things being listed, not "I" and another person.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.