1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты не ответила на мой вопрос…

"Ты не ответила на мой вопрос."

Translation:You did not answer my question.

January 10, 2016

33 Comments


Dogdogcat

Would this sentence sound strange without the preposition "на?" What does it do for the sentence?


Zakir12

Yes it would. The sentence would sound incorrect, but the meaning wouldn't change so people should still understand you. You could just say "Ты не ответила." , "Ты мне не ответила."


Steve448292

So given "Ты не ответила на мой вопрос", "Ты не ответила." and "Ты мне не ответила", which would native russians most commonly use? Thanks in advance if you/someone take/s the time to explain.


Zakir12

They all are pretty much equal.


AndrewMehr3

Some have more implication, but all mean the same. The second could be used as 'You did not answer (the question that was asked by anybody)' the third might be 'You did not answer me (the person who asked the question)'


justinbrisk

I presume the preposition"na" here takes the accusative in this context?


[deactivated user]

ivanaivee

    "You did not answer to my question." why should that be wrong?! it's just an other word - answer instead of responded, but the meaning is the same!


victor.mor18

    Actually "You did not answer my question" would be correct, the problem seems to be in "answer to my question". I'm not a native speaker, so I wouldn't know how to explain the rules properly. Hopefully, this link may help you: http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic21733.html


mangedesfruits

    In English, the addition of the preposition “to” after the verb “to answer” turns “my question” into an indirect object. Your answer is ungrammatical because the verb “to answer” does not ever take any indirect objects.

    When translating between two languages, one cannot translate word for word, and this is one reason why. Russian requires «на» after the verb «отвечать», whereas English requires no preposition after the verb “to answer,” and in both languages “my question” is considered to be a direct object, hence the lack of preposition in English and the use of the accusative declension in Russian.


Zakir12

    "answer to" as a phrasal verb could be translated to "отчитываться перед (кем либо)" - "answer to (someone)" or "отзываться на (имя или кличку)" - answer to (the name)


TheEnglishAugust

    << You haven't answered my question. > is perhaps also possible.


victor.mor18

    I didn't quite get the stress in ответила. Is it отвéтила? (off topic: how can I write in bold here?) Thanks in advance


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it's отве́тила.

      To get bold, write **bold** or __bold__. (To get italic, write _italic_ or *italic*.)


victor.mor18

      Muito obrigado!! (since I noticed you are studying Brazilian Portuguese) :)


AndrBallon

      great ! who is studying portuguese ? if you need some help I can help you.


UinGugl

      А как тогда здесь вставить пробел, или выделить цветом?


obscure-memes

      To get both you do three asterisks on each side, btw


LuigiNeri2

      I wrote: You did not reply to my question and it was wrong. Why?


Zakir12

      Report it. IMHO answer, reply, respond - all should be accepted.


northernalberta

      Dumb question time... if you were using the formal вы and addressing a singular person, would you say «вы не ответил» or «вы не ответили«?


Zakir12

      always use plural verbs


ricojes

      is "you have not answered my question" allowed? or do i need to use a perfective?


justTam0101

      Can't we say "you didn't answer to my question?"?


northernalberta

      No, it’s an unnecessary extra preposition because “answer” is a verb. You could say “you didn’t provide/give an answer to my question”, that would make sense.


ILF17

      How can I express this: "You have not answered my question."?


Zakir12

      Same. Russian doesn't distinguish between simple past and past participle


AndrBallon

      it sounds " otbietiwa ? am I wrong ?


Zakir12

      It sounds fine to me. otwetila.


avernie

      Is it ответила, because we're addressing to a woman right? Otherwise Ответил... etc ?


Lydia454793

      Th n on my key board oftentimes does not work. It does it with the word and also you marked wrong when i wrote word answer was also missing n

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.