1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It was a strange friendship."

"It was a strange friendship."

Translation:To była dziwna przyjaźń.

January 10, 2016

4 Comments


random8042

If you are using "to" why is the verb not in the neuter?


immery

I think, that when you can replace "it" with 'this/that" it translates to "TO", if you can replace it with a noun it= on/ona/ono depending on noun (and in declension). if you cant replace "it" with either , then you skip it.

(it's just a theory I made up, so may not be 100% accurate)


vytah

The verb matches the noun, not "to".


Arnoldpitt

Is there no Polish word derived from either kolega or Przyjciel for friendship as friendship is derived from friend

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.