"It was a strange friendship."

Translation:To była dziwna przyjaźń.

January 10, 2016

3 Comments


random8042

If you are using "to" why is the verb not in the neuter?

January 10, 2016

immery

I think, that when you can replace "it" with 'this/that" it translates to "TO", if you can replace it with a noun it= on/ona/ono depending on noun (and in declension). if you cant replace "it" with either , then you skip it.

(it's just a theory I made up, so may not be 100% accurate)

January 10, 2016

vytah

The verb matches the noun, not "to".

January 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.