"It was a strange friendship."

Translation:To była dziwna przyjaźń.

January 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


random8042

If you are using "to" why is the verb not in the neuter?


vytah

The verb matches the noun, not "to".


immery

I think, that when you can replace "it" with 'this/that" it translates to "TO", if you can replace it with a noun it= on/ona/ono depending on noun (and in declension). if you cant replace "it" with either , then you skip it.

(it's just a theory I made up, so may not be 100% accurate)


Arnoldpitt

Is there no Polish word derived from either kolega or Przyjciel for friendship as friendship is derived from friend


alik1989

Both przyjaźń and przyjaciel are derived from the same root.


petervaughan

Why can it not be "Była dziwna przyjaźń"?


Jellei

Without the dummy pronoun "to" as the subject, this means "There was a strange friendship". Similar to "Once upon a time there was a princess...".


FredFukada

I am a bit confused. With to being the subject, shouldn´t the verb be conjugated było?


Celioluzverde

I think we use BYŁA (female) to match PRZYJAŹŃ, which is female.

TO is not a demonstrative pronoun here.

TEN, TA, TO + person or object = THIS person or object

TO BYL, TO BYŁA, TO BYŁO = IT WAS.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.