"Wspomnienia z wakacji"

Translation:Vacation memories

January 10, 2016

21 Comments


immery

What do you think about Memories from holidays ?, in Polish holiday/vacation is always plural.

January 10, 2016

Vengir

I'd say that "Holiday memories" (with "holiday" used as an adjective) sounds more natural.

January 11, 2016

coffeyj

Memories of a holiday is correct English and would mean memories from a particular holiday / vacation. A holiday (excepting in the USA) means a trip for pleasure. Memories of holidays (again, except in the US) would rather mean a collection of memories from different holidays you have been on.

December 11, 2016

va-diim

Americans know wakacja as "vacation," not "holiday." Holidays are Christmas, Easter, etc. Duolingo should accept memories from a/the vacation

August 8, 2016

Jellei

Options with "vacation" do work.

Wakacje are pluralia tantum.

August 8, 2016

va-diim

OK thanks.

August 8, 2016

karaluh

What's wrong with "Holidays memories"?

August 8, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

August 13, 2017

va-diim

Even though "holiday" comes from "holy day," it is the British English word for vacation, but in American English, a holiday is Christmas, Thanksgiving, Easter, New Year's Day, etc. How would you say "holiday memories" in this regard in Polish? In Russian, the British English holiday would be otpusk, and the American English holiday would be prazdnik.

August 13, 2017

Jellei

Well, "a holy day" is actually visible in Polish, it's "święto" (święty = saint, holy).

Now, "holiday memories"... technically "świąteczne wspomnienia" or "wspomnienia ze świąt (plural) / święta (singular)", but only the first option sounds natural to me. Moreover, I'd automatically assume that it's about Christmas. Maaaaybe Easter, if the context made it most probable... but almost surely Christmas. If it wasn't Christmas, I would specify the holiday.

August 14, 2017

va-diim

What about in lieu of a "holy day," how would you say holiday as in a day off of work, school, banks closed, etc.? For example, we have Labor Day in the U.S.--a holiday but not a "holy day."

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Still "święto".

August 14, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Interesting to find the vocabulary 'memory' under feelings, as human actually remember via Emotions, biologically speaking. At least, that's what I#ve read somewhere on the interwebs.

September 20, 2017

Purpurlicht

"memories of holiday".. being accepted as well, is this idiomatic? I'm not a native speaker obviously, but it doesn't even look grammatical. I answered "memories of a holiday" only to be told I'm wrong. Tell me I am, but to me it looks like a perfect phrase, even a sentence, almost "English". So if this is not a correct translation, how would my answer be translated into Polish?

April 2, 2016

Purpurlicht

Ah, it seems you'd have to use another word if referring to a single day like I did, like święto. But that would probably only work as long as we're talking about an official day of festivity, that's what in German we call a "Feiertag", but not if it's just a day off school/work.

April 2, 2016

CupcakeCuttie

Holidays are christ mas!

November 15, 2016

Zkamin

How about "Wspomnienia wakacji"? What's the difference between putting "z" and just simple, plain dopełniacz?

December 27, 2016

va-diim

Wspomnienia z wakacji means "memories from vacation."

Wspomnienia wakacji means "memories of vacation."

December 27, 2016

Jellei

Well, with vacations, it seems logical to use "z" because they are memories from the time when you were on vacations. I don't think I'd use "wspomnienia wakacji" although I'm not sure if I'd say that's totally wrong.

"Wspomnienie wakacji", with singular 'memory' makes more sense to me, actually. One memory, one reminiscence of the vacations...

"mego" is perfectly fine, it's actually more poetic. So it's used more in poetry and songs, not only good songs, of course. It's rather not accepted in this course because not many people even think about putting it and let's say it's non-neutral.

And I totally agree with both va-diim's comments. The song clearly was about just one story and not the whole singer's life.

December 27, 2016

Zkamin

I heard from a very cringeworthy song "historia z mego życia." YES that "mego" for "mojego" is completely cringeworthy too, but in this case it has the "z." I would not really say in English "Story from my life."

December 27, 2016

va-diim

I would. "A story from my life."

"The story of my life."

December 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.