1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele andaria para a casa dela…

"Ele andaria para a casa dela."

Translation:He would walk to her house.

January 10, 2016

10 Comments


cleolin

I thought "andaria" was a synonym with "go". I've heard it used like that in my Brazilian neighborhood.


HakeemEvrenoglu

It is not a synonym, as "andar" means "to walk" (implying you are specifically going on foot), and "go" (ir) is a more general verb.

He would go to her house. = Ele iria para a casa dela.


SnrFuta

That's not strictly true. People say: "andar de pe", "andar de bicicleta", "andar de carro" etc. In that sense, it means "go" more broadly


Marisa779658

I do agree. My translation was : I would go to her house. It wasn't accepted. I think that andar means go not walk. Caminhar is to walk


Heidijan

Mas "I" = "eu", não "ele".


Heidijan

For the listening exercise: é impossível ouvir "a", o artigo - desaparece totalmente no "para"!


Paulenrique

Exactly. That's how natives pronounce it! The same way we can't hear the "T" in "what to do". Here we have linked sounds.

However, we always use articles with "dele, dela, deles" and "delas", so it is wrong to omit it here.


Luiz_BR

In spoken Portuguese, we usually say: "pra casa dela".


LEGEND

Why "para a"? Couldn't ele andaria a casa dela work?


Paulenrique

"Para" or "até" are the most common words used after "andar" to indicate a destination.

"Ele andaria para/até a casa dela."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.