1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser en time senere."

"Vi spiser en time senere."

Translation:We are eating an hour later.

January 10, 2016

15 Comments


MatthewOgi1

Does 'time' mean hour as in 'an hour later' (a unit of exact measurment) or can it also mean 'a later hour' (an indefinite hour to he determined later)?


Deliciae

It's an exact unit of measurement, at least before factoring in the human aspect.

"At a later hour" would be translated either as just "senere (på dagen/kvelden)", or "på et senere tidspunkt", the latter being more on the formal side.


NeilSands

What's the sense of this? I don't get if it means 'We're eating in an hour's time' or 'We're eating an hour later (than we were planning to)'


fveldig
Mod

The latter. Your first sentence would be "Vi spiser om en time".


waterink

Kind of wondering whether the meaning difference depends on the verbal part or the adverbial part. I mean, does the sentence "Vi skal spise en time senere" make the same sense as the one in the exercise? Thanks in advance!


fveldig
Mod

The difference is the preposition :)

Your sentence example would have roughly the same meaning as the one in the exercise, meaning an other later.


CestrianEx

Can the present tense in Norwegian also indicate the future, like in German, so that this sentence could translate as: "We shall be eating an hour later."? It would certainly make more sense if it could.


Deliciae

Yes, it can. You'll often see it supplied by a time reference to clarify the future aspect:

"Vi spiser en time senere i morgen."


ojosabiertos

How would you say 'We are eating an hour late', as in 'We usually eat at five, but today we are eating an hour late'?


Deliciae

"Vi spiser en time senere."

When talking about being too late or delayed for something, you would use either "forsink[et/a]" or "for sen(t)":

"Toget var to timer forsinket."
"The train was delayed by two hours

"Jeg blir en time forsinket i dag."
"I'm going to be an hour late today."

"Jeg kom for sent."
"I [was/came/arrived] too late."


Dave865524

For a moment I thought the sentence was saying "later on, we will eat an hour" (like you would eat a chicken or an apple).


Mariana634944

Sorry, I'm a bit confused.

Would 'we are eating an hour late' be an acceptable translation of the original phrase (vi spiser en time senere)?

It was my guess, but was not accepted.

"We are eating an hour later" to my ear sounds odd (an hour later than now or an hour later than intended?). Whereas '"...an hour late" captures what I thought (rightly or not) that the sentence meant (later than intended, i.e. late)...???


Stas135564

is there a difference between senere and seinere? i've got a mistake by typing seinere


cleantrash

What does "an hour later" taste like?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.