"He has a child."

Translation:Il a un enfant.

January 13, 2013

50 Comments


Awesomefighters

He eats a child... AHHHH!

March 24, 2015

mostafasaad2

???????????

September 19, 2015

d.telleez

Lol

September 23, 2015

torchic62

Lol

March 27, 2015

Jade59426

wow that is weird do you know french

October 5, 2017

Mariana291510

Lol

January 4, 2018

dannymercer

Wow for a beginner it really is picking up. About.com has some excellent conjugation information that you can use to supplement your Duolingo learning!! E.g. just type "avoir conjugated" into Google and it's the first thing that appears.

January 13, 2013

smeylie

For me, I have better, when I correct my writting process(?), And I'm searching for a verb I just go tcheck in http://www.les-verbes.com/ , (I'm lazy to search in the ''Besserell''

March 24, 2013

MohammadAliMAH

French is so harddddddddddddddddd

June 25, 2016

KrmlKtDaCo

Agreed!!

August 29, 2018

TJFlemings

Un vs. une. answer may be incorrect here.

August 11, 2014

JFF1

I typed 2 capital letter I and 2 lowercase L's and bother were wrong the 2 ii were crossed out and the 2 L's gave a note that there was a typo.

May 15, 2013

speedyquick

It is supposed to be one capital "I" and one lower case "l"

July 8, 2014

LunarD3ATH

Just to make it clear visually... "i" and "L" making il not "LL" or "ii"

December 3, 2014

jameslewood

I typed "il a un enfant" and it said it was wrong. I can't see any difference to that and the actual answer. What did I do wrong?

January 31, 2013

Gareth321

I typed the same and it worked for me. Maybe they fixed it?

February 16, 2013

kirkopenny

The lower case I

July 25, 2014

kevin_yepez

Usually they give the word that you know it starts with but without a cappital. Maybe thats what happened

October 4, 2014

allgeo2013

Thanks jack_waugh! I have just started learning. Your explanation is spot on and very helpful. Cheers.

September 30, 2013

darrenshan03

so close!!!! T_T

November 14, 2014

Gopokeball234
  1. He eats a child (Male) 2.He has a child
  2. He eats a child (Female)
June 4, 2015

GirardPrice

Theyer makeing up fun of me grammer!!!!!!!!!

September 1, 2015

jolie880827

i am 82 i don't need one

March 31, 2017

Mariana291510

Lol

January 4, 2018

LallaPG

why "enfant" has no gender? Well, if we are talking about a child, it can boy either boy or girl, can not?

December 16, 2013

__callie_anna

'Enfant' doesn't have a gender because it starts with a vowel so it would be l'enfant if you want an article, being male or female.

February 7, 2015

jack_waugh

I believe it is masculine. "un enfant".

February 21, 2015

GgamerRXD

maculine is a.

March 14, 2015

jack_waugh

Gender is not sex.

December 18, 2013

LallaPG

Thank u! :D

December 19, 2013

goutambhat

The pronouncing is different spelling is different. Can't manage at all What to do??

April 15, 2015

jdavismoranti

definitely could not have been "mange!"

July 25, 2015

Majin_Buu4

why does this tell us to eat children??

September 24, 2015

Marzia.K.R

i don't get it.

October 25, 2015

loz_m

Why is it not "Il et un enfant?" Thanks

November 13, 2015

jesse_heckmann

BRAH

March 4, 2016

emily_rubi

Ugh I'm taking spanish and I get confused with both languages.

March 7, 2016

emily_rubi

He has a child

March 7, 2016

Olivia1224Jack

yummy

March 10, 2016

Mr.Spitfyre

If anyone is still active here? If so, could you explain this? The first time I typed Il a l'enfant and it said it was wrong. Why? It says he has A child, and a child is L'enfant...

April 7, 2016

Nicola526448

You said 'he has the child'.

March 25, 2018

VarunadityaP

Suck

April 13, 2016

Suvidvyas

Il a un infant

July 6, 2017

JoshuaJames60

Il a un enfant

September 27, 2017

Mal7047

Shouldnt it be a????

November 10, 2017

Mariana291510

??????

January 4, 2018

Natalya352236

I always gwt mixed up when putting "a" first then "un"

March 17, 2018

JSM103

STUPID BLESSING TOLD ME THE WRONG ANSWER

May 3, 2018

Sukanya383248

How do i know which word comes before - a or un ?

May 10, 2018

michelle51117

i thought have is avoir???

November 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.