1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has a child."

"He has a child."

Translation:Il a un enfant.

January 13, 2013

50 Comments


Awesomefighters

He eats a child... AHHHH!


Jade59426

wow that is weird do you know french


dannymercer

Wow for a beginner it really is picking up. About.com has some excellent conjugation information that you can use to supplement your Duolingo learning!! E.g. just type "avoir conjugated" into Google and it's the first thing that appears.


smeylie

For me, I have better, when I correct my writting process(?), And I'm searching for a verb I just go tcheck in http://www.les-verbes.com/ , (I'm lazy to search in the ''Besserell''


MohammadAliMAH

French is so harddddddddddddddddd


TJFlemings

Un vs. une. answer may be incorrect here.


JFF1

I typed 2 capital letter I and 2 lowercase L's and bother were wrong the 2 ii were crossed out and the 2 L's gave a note that there was a typo.


speedyquick

It is supposed to be one capital "I" and one lower case "l"


LunarD3ATH

Just to make it clear visually... "i" and "L" making il not "LL" or "ii"


jameslewood

I typed "il a un enfant" and it said it was wrong. I can't see any difference to that and the actual answer. What did I do wrong?


Gareth321

I typed the same and it worked for me. Maybe they fixed it?


kirkopenny

The lower case I


kevin_yepez

Usually they give the word that you know it starts with but without a cappital. Maybe thats what happened


allgeo2013

Thanks jack_waugh! I have just started learning. Your explanation is spot on and very helpful. Cheers.


Gopokeball234
  1. He eats a child (Male) 2.He has a child
  2. He eats a child (Female)

GirardPrice

Theyer makeing up fun of me grammer!!!!!!!!!


jolie880827

i am 82 i don't need one


LallaPG

why "enfant" has no gender? Well, if we are talking about a child, it can boy either boy or girl, can not?


__callie_anna

'Enfant' doesn't have a gender because it starts with a vowel so it would be l'enfant if you want an article, being male or female.


jack_waugh

I believe it is masculine. "un enfant".


jack_waugh

Gender is not sex.


goutambhat

The pronouncing is different spelling is different. Can't manage at all What to do??


jdavismoranti

definitely could not have been "mange!"


Majin_Buu4

why does this tell us to eat children??


loz_m

Why is it not "Il et un enfant?" Thanks


emily_rubi

Ugh I'm taking spanish and I get confused with both languages.


Mr.Spitfyre

If anyone is still active here? If so, could you explain this? The first time I typed Il a l'enfant and it said it was wrong. Why? It says he has A child, and a child is L'enfant...


Nicola526448

You said 'he has the child'.


Suvidvyas

Il a un infant


Mal7047

Shouldnt it be a????


Natalya352236

I always gwt mixed up when putting "a" first then "un"


JSM103

STUPID BLESSING TOLD ME THE WRONG ANSWER


Sukanya383248

How do i know which word comes before - a or un ?


michelle51117

i thought have is avoir???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.