"Manchmal isst er Sandwiche und liest das Menü."

Translation:Sometimes he eats sandwiches and reads the menu.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


ThePaloC

I think menu should be translated into Speisekarte

January 13, 2013

Germandy

I think Menü and Speisekarte are both quite equally acceptable. :-)

February 27, 2013

Musetta

Me too. I haven't seen on the street the use of "Menü", though I did see the use of "Speisekarte".

February 3, 2013

kdn

.. and Sandwiche into "belegte Brote". btw the pronounciation of Sand-wische is quite odd. 8]

February 5, 2013

amajou

Yeah, she pronounces the "ch" as in "ich" when you hear the whole sentence. However, when you check just the word "Sandwiche" it pronounces it correctly.

June 9, 2013

duoderSie

Menü is "set menu" in english

June 4, 2013

CaveatEmptor

Is it just me, or is the narrative of this sentence weird? (I'm not talking about the grammar.)

August 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.