1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manchmal isst er Sandwiche u…

"Manchmal isst er Sandwiche und liest das Menü."

Translation:Sometimes he eats sandwiches and reads the menu.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


ThePaloC

I think menu should be translated into Speisekarte


Germandy

I think Menü and Speisekarte are both quite equally acceptable. :-)


Musetta

Me too. I haven't seen on the street the use of "Menü", though I did see the use of "Speisekarte".


kdn

.. and Sandwiche into "belegte Brote". btw the pronounciation of Sand-wische is quite odd. 8]


amajou

Yeah, she pronounces the "ch" as in "ich" when you hear the whole sentence. However, when you check just the word "Sandwiche" it pronounces it correctly.


duoderSie

Menü is "set menu" in english


CaveatEmptor

Is it just me, or is the narrative of this sentence weird? (I'm not talking about the grammar.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.