Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not so tired."

Translation:Él no está tan cansado.

0
5 years ago

4 Comments


Kahzad
Kahzad

Why "El no es tan cansado" is wrong?

3
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish there is a difference between "es" and "está". Both mean "is" in English, but "es" usually refers to a permanent state of being, such as "Él es un hombre" (He is a man). For a temporary state of being (such as being tired), you use "está".

26
Reply85 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

Thanks I struggle with this and your explanation helps me. Lingots coming your way.

1
Reply3 years ago

Alex341827

re

0
Reply1 month ago