"He is not so tired."

Translation:Él no está tan cansado.

January 13, 2013

4 Comments


Kahzad

Why "El no es tan cansado" is wrong?

January 13, 2013

Luis

In Spanish there is a difference between "es" and "está". Both mean "is" in English, but "es" usually refers to a permanent state of being, such as "Él es un hombre" (He is a man). For a temporary state of being (such as being tired), you use "está".

January 13, 2013

mkmichael2

Thanks I struggle with this and your explanation helps me. Lingots coming your way.

January 24, 2015

Alex341827

re

July 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.