Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lawyer wants me to sign every page."

Translation:La abogada quiere que yo firme todas las páginas.

4 years ago

31 Comments


cdntinpusher

Can anyone explain why it is "firme" and not "firmo"?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Because it's subjunctive. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q51F4jtix1M I know it's a long video, but it will really help you.

4 years ago

BuceriasBecky

So, because it's subjunctive all the other rules go out the window??? (can you tell I'm having trouble with this?) :-(

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Trust me, watch the video. I never would have made it through without it. Basically, it's because "firmar" is an -ar verb, so we use the -e ending. Here's the present simple conjugation along with the subjunctive present:

firmAR
Yo firmo -> Yo firme
Tú firmas -> Tú firmes
Él/Ella/Ud. firma -> Él/Ella/Ud. firme
Nosotros firmamos -> Nosotros firmemos
Ellos firman -> Ellos firmen
(In Spain, there's an extra:) Vosotros firmáis -> Vosotros firméis

It's not too difficult, is it? Just replace the "a" with an "e." Also, when the original verb ends in -er, (e.g., comER), we replace the "e" with an "a" (the other way around), so it would be "coma-." And when the original verb ends with -ir (e.g., vivir), we also use an "a" (viva-).

The difficult part is knowing when to use each one. Like I said, watch the video posted above. In this case, it's because the lawyer wants something that isn't currently true, or might not happen. It's definitely confusing. Hope that helps.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Sam is right on the mark. It's well worth putting in the effort to learn the subjunctive the Spanish use it everywhere! Basically AR verbs conjugate more like ER verbs and ER and IR verbs act like they AR verbs. And you need to learn the triggers. Querer que, esperar que, etc.

2 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

You are not alone here, Bucerias Becky. I'm struggling, too.

8 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks, Samsta! I listened to the entire (quite long) video, and I am now in better shape as far as the subjunctive goes. It is muy complicated, isn't it?

8 months ago

The_Rrrrr
The_Rrrrr

Thank you Sam. Great video!

7 months ago

matt1370

excellent example!

1 year ago

MattBurnside

It's definitely worth diving into the long version of subjunctive triggers, but the trigger here is "wants me to" or "wants that I." Imposition of will is one of the main subjunctive triggers in Spanish.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Literally: ''The lawyer wants that I sign all the pages." "That I sign" is English subjunctive. DL translates it as indicative, not subjunctive. (This is why the "yo"). In English, use a subjunctive after "want, desire, wish," etc. (Same as in Spanish.)
"Yo firme" is "I sign (subjunctively).
The "me" is not an accurate (i.e., literal) translation.

1 year ago

SnarkyWill

what is wrong with "el abogado me quiere a firmar cada pagina "

4 years ago

cmiyamoto
cmiyamoto

Exactly, what's wrong with that?

4 years ago

danielinform

I wrote: "El abogado me quiera que firme cada página." I thought we that quiere needed to be in subjunctive form. But I guess it is the "signing" that's uncertain, not the "wanting."

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Quiere que is the trigger for the subjunctive. The very next Verb that follows has to be subjunctive. That's all.

2 years ago

jonmcnay2

Good explanation!

7 months ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

I also want to know this. Also, when ONE verb is subjunctive in a sentence does the other automatically get conjugated in a subjunctive way as well?

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

No, Spanish regularly uses different tenses in the same sentence. I would love a few lessons at the end of the Spanish "tree" where we can just practice these mixed sentences.

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

No, see my reply to Daniel above.

2 years ago

mysieblondie

I'd also like to know why this isn't correct.

3 years ago

jamalamal

This is the subjunctive and I believe it's describing a wish or desire. Someone more fluent than I could give a more thorough explanation but this sentence might be used when discussing the situation with someone else. Like, if you were talking to your sibling about how the lawyer wishes that you'd sign the divorce papers. (nothing seems inherently wrong with the sentence you provided it just isn't int he subjunctive mood)

3 years ago

GregIhnen

I hate to be a stickler for details, but "every page" would be "cada página". "Todas las páginas" is "all the pages". Sometimes DL demands a literal translation, sometimes it doesn't.

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

This was a multiple choice so I got it right, but would "cada pagina" be correct? That's what I was expecting to see. Thanks!

3 years ago

puffinwoman

why not cada pagina?

2 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

What is wrong with the fallowing sentence: "el abogado quiere que yo firme toda la página"? Is any difference between "toda la página" and "todas las páginas" in the context?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Todas las páginas = every page (lit. all the pages).
Toda la página = the whole page (lit. all the page).

1 year ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

Thanks. It's clear. To be honest, it wasn't too thought question ;)

1 year ago

Sammy710366

This has happened to me three times in as many tests. Two of my options were:

  1. "El abogado quiere que yo firme todas las páginas."
  2. "La abogada quiere que yo firme todas las páginas."

Last time, I got it wrong because I chose the feminine option. This time, I chose the masculine option. And guess what? I still got it wrong!

This is kind of ridiculous, duolingo.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The exercise wants you to choose ALL the correct translations. Both of your above sentences are correct, so if you had chosen both, it would've marked your answer(s) correct.

1 year ago

Terence850292

Why can't I use "desea" instead of "quiere"? I agree "quiere" is the better translation. But in another, similar sentence, "desear" (conjugated) was shown as one of the correct answers for "want." I tried it here and was marked wrong, presumably because I have to use the word "quiere" instead. I'm not seeing why.

9 months ago

WyltonTheWhyte

.....and you better read each one before hand......slippery buggers

1 year ago