"A lot of us are old."

Translation:Wielu z nas jest starych.

January 10, 2016

13 Comments


odwl

i am confused with singular and plural here. "wielu z nas" seems plural and starych is confirming this. But why then are we using "jest" and not "są" here?

June 14, 2016

Jellei

In terms of the 'być' verb, such words as 'mało', 'dużo', 'wielu', 'wiele' and so on take the singular form, even though they denote plural. I understand why it may be confusing, but for a native it's hard to even imagine "Wielu z nas są starych" or "Wielu z nas jest stary", that's just wrong on so many levels.

June 14, 2016

MatthewSta14

what's the difference between wiele and wielu?

January 10, 2016

immery

gramatical gender. and cases.
Wiele = feminine nouns, neuter nouns, masculine nouns that do not describe a person (nominative, accusative , wielu- genitive,dative, locative, wieloma- instrumental)
Wielu= male persons. (all cases)

I have no idea about mixed gender persons group, as my gut disagrees with my brain. (according to sjp.pwn wiele ludzi - many people is old-fashioned, and wielu ludzi is more proper)

January 10, 2016

nixelee

Thanks for the explanation! :)

December 23, 2017

AndrejCzapszys

What case is "starych" here? Not nominative. Is it genitive to agree with "nas"?

January 19, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it's Genitive, "wielu" and most (if not all) quantifiers take Genitive.

January 19, 2018

cszerszen

To clarify- wielu or wiele take a singular verb but a plural adjective?

September 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes.

September 17, 2018

cszerszen

Since nas is already genitive, what is the purpose of adding the "z"? Would z be used in all instances where wielu is used with a personal pronoun?

September 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, you have "a lot of people" = "many people" = "wielu ludzi", but it's something a bit different here. You can't substitute "a lot of us" with "many us", right? It's indeed "many of us". "[a lot of/many] out of us". That's also why you need the "z" in Polish, because it is in fact something a bit different grammatically.

September 23, 2018

stevenprob

what is wrong with:- Wiele z nas jest starą ??

March 20, 2019

Jellei

The "starą" part. "A lot of us are one old woman"?

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.