"Mam tylko jednego cukierka."

Translation:I have only one candy.

January 10, 2016

32 Comments


Zkamin

I just asked a native Polish speaker whether "Mam tylko jeden cukierek" is okay, and all she said was "No. Because przypadki have no mercy." But.... on the WSJP dictionary, it say it's both M2(masculine animate) and M3(masculine inanimate)?

September 26, 2016

immery

we have trouble with those nouns. nobody knows what is correct.

September 26, 2016

Emwue

It is OK for me, but then, I would also say „Mam tylko jeden pomidor” so yeah… ;)

It is like immery said, Polish is currently undergoing a change in declension patterns WRT to masculine-inanimate nouns, so some people use one pattern and some use the other, sometimes it can even depend on specific noun, where the same speaker can do one thing for one noun and the other for another, different, noun.

Your friend just happens to belong to the group that always 'animates' nouns. ;) Theoretically speaking, in prescribed literary language rules, it should be „tylko jeden cukierek”, but it is getting very hard to find someone who really speaks like that.

September 26, 2016

Walkinthedog

If asked if you have any more candy,. the reply in english would be ,i only have one piece of candy. I have one candy could denote a type of candy ergo lollypop or candy bar etc.

March 10, 2017

petrenko

What is the change about? Do people think that the masculine-inanimate form is going to gradually disappear completely, or that there's going to continue to be an arbitrary division of masculine nouns?

March 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I can't imagine it disappearing completely (Widzę stołu? Widzę stoła? Noooo), but for example many words connected with new technologies behave like that. Mam smartfona, mam pendrive'a, mam laptopa...

March 16, 2018

Mrs.Mop

In english, generally candy is thought of as american exoression. We have candy floss..the spun sugar ball you buy at fairs, otherwise it is a sweet or sweets.

November 8, 2017

israellai

So why is this genetive?

January 17, 2016

immery

It is accusative, but cukierek is of the "even more special " masculine nouns that are animated even though even though they should not.

January 19, 2016

israellai

This is awesome. The candy monster

January 21, 2016

conor.raff

In polish wikipedia, it says cukierkek is a

"rzeczownik, rodzaj męskorzeczowy"

....i.e. a "noun, of type męskorzeczowy"

where "męskorzeczowy" appears to mean "masculine-inanimate" (according to my humble translation skills)....

Just a case of the entry being wrong, or have I mistranslated?

In WSJP.pl its marked as of type m2, m3

"część mowy: rzeczownik rodzaj gramatyczny: m2, m3"

I looked up lekarz (m1) and psa (m2) to deduce that m1 = personal, m2 = animate (but not personal), so m3 must mean non-animate?

So it appears WSJP.pl is saying that it can be both animate and inanimate. Correct?

ASIDE: Immery, where is that PDF you linked to that defined these terms for WSJP.pl (m1,m2,m3 etc.) ? (I'm at a different PC today, i have it open on my laptop at home lol)

February 10, 2016

Zkamin

I looked it up and I think you are right. M1 Męskoosobowy (Masculine Personal) M2 Męskozwierzęcy (Masculine Animate) M3 Męskonieżywotny (Masculine Inanimate)

So I guess "Mam tylko jeden cukierek" is also plausible here?

September 26, 2016

immery

cukierek is in the "it's complicated" category with pomidor, kotlet and many more. We are experiencing a shift in declension pattern of those nouns, so depending on the person speaking and situation accusative can take = nominative or =genitive.

I think "mam tylko jeden cukierek" is a good translation, but I would never say it.

September 26, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Exactly. Accusative form "cukierek" is formal, used eg. in writing; the form "cukierka" is used in speech; see: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#478/cukierek

October 13, 2017

Walkinthedog

Unfortunately those with higher educations have to extol their knowledge on the ignorant masses. Though lacking a college degree I had used commonsense to start and operate a very successful business for 54 years, I'm sure if you log on to Google and Duda water Sports you will find remnants of it after I sold it at 78. There comes a time to call it quits and enjoy the fruits of your labors. Communication is the major factor in any enterprise and lack of it means almost certain failure. %4 years would indicate there was a modicum of truth in what I say. Incidentally I had 17 years in the printing trade offset and letterpress before starting my business and employing my associates while I worked at GE Aircraft the last 15 years as a chemical milling tech. I am very proud of the fact that during the 25 years of employment i garnered five substantial cash awards and two letters of commendation. I attribute this to working on my communication skills and presentations to staff. Communication on a ninth grade level for the sake of intelligent and understandable communication. Now I am proud to say using Doulingo I am expanding my communication skills while keeping my memory sharp and dementia at bay. all it requires is initiative. For this I thank Jellei and Duolingo, I may pass on but will not be in a vegetative state when I do. Thanks

June 4, 2018

Katinzahat

In Australia a lolly is the same as a candy. I only have one lolly.

October 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well... the problem is that for most of the English speaking world 'a lolly' is something completely different (or rather: more specific)... and sometimes the 'only accepted' answers get suggested and may confuse people...

October 17, 2017

george674494

Yep I live in Australia also. The Poles have been Americanised

January 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Actually, I believe Poles usually use the British words for most things.

January 5, 2018

hwodzak

Come on! Is Polish not complicated enough without adding a group of random words which act like they are animate when they are actually inanimate?

February 18, 2018

Walkinthedog

What about candy corn? This is all over the place along with hard candy and sugarless candy.

November 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

Jeden kawolek cukierka"

January 5, 2018

Stewart156051

I suggested: I have only got one candy. This ,to me, sounds more fluent in English and is probably how I would express it.

February 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Sure, added.

February 4, 2018

JaneMansle

Mrs Mop is correct. In British English, it is a sweet. You can have one sweet. You would not have a piece of sweet (unlike the US English "piece of candy" described earlier).

February 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, that works. Although I will never get used to "sweets" meaning something more specific than just "słodycze"...

February 13, 2018

AlisonSinc

Hurrah! As a non-American speaker of English I really struggle with the candy translation. So can we have 'I have only one sweet' added to the accepted list, please?

April 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It works already.

April 1, 2018

Walkinthedog

Language is extremely fluid, the English I spoke in school seventy years ago is considered archaic in these times. Fifty years from now , we not be able to understand what is being said using today's terminology. We've gone from communication to dissecting to prove our grasp of it and in the process lost what Winston Churchill said abut communicating. Legalese is one of the biggest problems, say it in such a way that the unwashed and those sans a college degree don't understand. It's easier to take advantage of them that way. Common sense and a formal ninth grade education speaking.

March 16, 2018

GIJoeski

Imagine how much more polish people could accomplish if their lanuage was more simple

June 4, 2018

Stefan873422

Is there any evidence that people are less accomplished in places with more complicated languages?

February 13, 2019

Stefan873422

Lawyers nowadays take pains to communicate simply. They lose business if they don't.

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.