1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le livre est sérieux."

"Le livre est sérieux."

Translation:The book is serious.

January 13, 2013

58 Comments


couchdoor

is serieux pronounced 'seri' or 'seri-eux'? because the audio just says 'seri'


jazzfern

The audio for me sounds like "seri" or "serene" for me also


mild4u

Agree! The audio for that word sounds weird here. I heard it in google translate and could clearly hear it say 'seri - eux'.


Maggie314

Yes! It sounds very odd here. I couldn't make it out.


laurel541478

To me it sounds like seer-loo


tilt_shift

The audio also sounds like "seri" for me as well.


Hohenems

The audio sounds fine to me, but to answer your question, it is "seri-eux", not just "seri".


katcrowder

Can someone discuss serieux vs grave?


neverfox

sérieux = serious as in not taking matters lightly, grave = serious as in not to be taken lightly. A serious book vs. a grave disease. If it's the sense of serious where you could also use grave in English, then grave in French. If it's not, then sérieux.


JazzyFrench

This may be discussed elsewhere but sympa vs gentile?


neverfox

Basically, synonyms when applied to people. However, only gentil/gentille can apply to actions and not just persons, I believe, and can also mean "tidy" as in "tidy sum."


melaniez3

sounds very interesting


tandeitnik

The audio is totally wrong. Here I listen something like "serjou", with a J. I recommend listening to google translator, it seams correct there.


evelynedh

the audio is seriously bad!


JoyceGee1

I agree! Couldn't make it out.


lemelisk

to me it sounds like the r in serous is a j.... anyone else hearing that?


eittek

I'm hearing it too


sr.sovic

It feels odd to me that most of the words we've learned ending in x have been plurals, but this one is the singular version. Any insight?


Rewm

Don't look just at -x. Nouns and adjectives ending in -al usually become -aux (cheval > chevaux, idéal > idéaux), with some exceptions like bijoux and feux. On the other hand there's not so few adjectives like the one above, ending in -eux and changing to -euse in feminine version (joyeux, heureux etc, with jaloux > jalouse as a special case)

Here are some examples:
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_3.htm


Maureemmc

I lost a heart for translating as 'The book is important.'


neverfox

And that's as it should be. Sérieux doesn't mean important. French has a word for that: important. That's actually a good hint: if the English word looks French (-ant, -ent, -tion), it probably came from the identical French word.


milky1989

Actually, Duolingo provides 'important' as a translation for 'sérieux', and the French dictionary also cites 'important' as a usage under its listing for 'sérieux'. I have a feeling that this translation may apply in some contexts. Can any naturalised speakers confirm this?


neverfox

Well I'll be...so does my dictionary. Interestingly, it doesn't give sérieux under its listing for "important." Go figure.

From what I can glean from the entry, it can be translated as "important" precisely in those cases where "serious" could be substituted without changing the meaning, e.g. "It came as a surprise to some that Ross Perot was an important candidate for President." There may be a case for this sense applying to books, but I'm having a hard time coming up with an example this morning.


milky1989

Yeah that's likely. The French dic on my Mac gives this sentence definition for the 'important' usage: 'Un problème de vol très sérieux' – 'A very serious theft problem', I think.

'An important book' could be relevant in an academic context.


BrandiWL

I wish they would rerecord this. I've crossed it many times now and everyone seems to have trouble with it. It sounds like Sejour.


anwark

How could a book be serious ?


King2E4

The only thing that it can be referring to is the storyline of the book. A book can't be serious because it's a non-living thing.


Kittylover400

ok thx I had that question too.


King2E4

You're welcome.


dvusr

Poor sound quality or bad pronunciation makes serieux hard to get


molybdenum25

This definitely does not sound like serieux to me


BlackSea

Am I the only one who doesn't get feedback here and has to lose a heart...? It's happened quite a few times already.


Chefie

Only for the assistance of my native French 'better-half' I would never have guessed ..... sounds like 'Cyril' pronounced the French way


DuFarge

Ok, one of the translations for 'serieux' (sorry can't do accent here) was 'important'. Then I got it wrong. Does 'serieux' ONLY mean 'serious' and never means 'important'?


Rewm

I guess in the same way as the English "serious" can mean 'important', not just 'not funny'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/serious


sfishlock

I heard "Le livre est severe", serious and strict are pretty close don't you think ?


Pedro.Pula

Don't you ever mess with that book.


cassetronaut

The recording sounds like she is saying "sejou" instead of serieux.


b3hr057

The woman sounds like she is saying "Say-zhoo". I don't hear an "r" sound... is that right?


James0116ER

How about real as it is also listed as a synonym to sérieux


arjan107075

To me this sounded 'seril'


analde

I heard it more than three times and it didnt sound as "serieux", but seri.


Mac747116

At first I was a bit confused when it said the book is serious. I did not know if it meant that the book was given a personality trait and it was alive, but then I understood. I mean like, come on, a book is not a living thing. :)


hinoki

We had 'Estelle' in the audio and now we have 'Serge'? ;)


CrooksJoshua

Sounds like serlu to me.


GraemeB1967

The book is real. Gave an error.


EthnaEgan

it is a serious book, is another way to say the sentence


candysoto

My audio sounds as if it said "seven"


OhDylan

Pronunciation sounds like 'sé-rim'...weird


SharanRam4

The statement doesnt make any sense to me.


King2E4

It's reffering to the storyline.


Lisaskier

Can we club together to have the female bots words re-recorded? She mumbles & fluffs her way through SO many words, gahhhh!

Most definitely pronounces "sérieux" as "serjou" :[

Reported [again!] 26/4/18


EEDIEPEREZ

Sounds fine to me, I'm using a computer.


Anna_K97

Audio is not so clear here: "le livre" and "serieux"


Wilson_Chat

It is almost impossible to hear the audio. Very distorted throughout Duolingo. Sounded like "seveux"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.