"Le livre est sérieux."

Translation:The book is serious.

1/13/2013, 12:53:21 PM

58 Comments


couchdoor

is serieux pronounced 'seri' or 'seri-eux'? because the audio just says 'seri'

1/13/2013, 12:53:21 PM

jazzfern

The audio for me sounds like "seri" or "serene" for me also

12/26/2013, 4:29:00 PM

mild4u

Agree! The audio for that word sounds weird here. I heard it in google translate and could clearly hear it say 'seri - eux'.

3/16/2014, 5:27:44 PM

Maggie314

Yes! It sounds very odd here. I couldn't make it out.

5/28/2014, 2:31:38 AM

laurel541478

To me it sounds like seer-loo

6/7/2016, 1:43:43 AM

tilt_shift

The audio also sounds like "seri" for me as well.

1/19/2014, 10:07:24 PM

Hohenems

The audio sounds fine to me, but to answer your question, it is "seri-eux", not just "seri".

1/13/2013, 4:13:08 PM

katcrowder

Can someone discuss serieux vs grave?

8/8/2013, 2:51:04 AM

neverfox

sérieux = serious as in not taking matters lightly, grave = serious as in not to be taken lightly. A serious book vs. a grave disease. If it's the sense of serious where you could also use grave in English, then grave in French. If it's not, then sérieux.

1/31/2014, 10:11:38 PM

JazzyFrench

This may be discussed elsewhere but sympa vs gentile?

3/9/2014, 12:47:07 AM

neverfox

Basically, synonyms when applied to people. However, only gentil/gentille can apply to actions and not just persons, I believe, and can also mean "tidy" as in "tidy sum."

3/9/2014, 11:04:18 AM

JazzyFrench

Thank you.

3/9/2014, 4:20:56 PM

melaniez3

sounds very interesting

1/25/2017, 3:07:45 AM

tandeitnik

The audio is totally wrong. Here I listen something like "serjou", with a J. I recommend listening to google translator, it seams correct there.

8/19/2014, 7:34:48 PM

evelynedh

the audio is seriously bad!

9/9/2014, 1:05:15 PM

JoyceGee1

I agree! Couldn't make it out.

9/12/2018, 9:42:04 AM

lemelisk

to me it sounds like the r in serous is a j.... anyone else hearing that?

9/24/2014, 12:40:23 AM

eittek

I'm hearing it too

12/27/2014, 7:40:12 PM

sr.sovic

It feels odd to me that most of the words we've learned ending in x have been plurals, but this one is the singular version. Any insight?

2/18/2014, 8:36:21 AM

Rewm

Don't look just at -x. Nouns and adjectives ending in -al usually become -aux (cheval > chevaux, idéal > idéaux), with some exceptions like bijoux and feux. On the other hand there's not so few adjectives like the one above, ending in -eux and changing to -euse in feminine version (joyeux, heureux etc, with jaloux > jalouse as a special case)

Here are some examples:
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_3.htm

2/20/2014, 9:54:52 PM

Maureemmc

I lost a heart for translating as 'The book is important.'

3/9/2014, 7:01:04 PM

neverfox

And that's as it should be. Sérieux doesn't mean important. French has a word for that: important. That's actually a good hint: if the English word looks French (-ant, -ent, -tion), it probably came from the identical French word.

3/11/2014, 7:51:37 PM

milky1989

Actually, Duolingo provides 'important' as a translation for 'sérieux', and the French dictionary also cites 'important' as a usage under its listing for 'sérieux'. I have a feeling that this translation may apply in some contexts. Can any naturalised speakers confirm this?

9/13/2014, 1:55:53 PM

neverfox

Well I'll be...so does my dictionary. Interestingly, it doesn't give sérieux under its listing for "important." Go figure.

From what I can glean from the entry, it can be translated as "important" precisely in those cases where "serious" could be substituted without changing the meaning, e.g. "It came as a surprise to some that Ross Perot was an important candidate for President." There may be a case for this sense applying to books, but I'm having a hard time coming up with an example this morning.

9/13/2014, 7:47:32 PM

milky1989

Yeah that's likely. The French dic on my Mac gives this sentence definition for the 'important' usage: 'Un problème de vol très sérieux' – 'A very serious theft problem', I think.

'An important book' could be relevant in an academic context.

9/14/2014, 2:52:41 AM

BrandiWL

I wish they would rerecord this. I've crossed it many times now and everyone seems to have trouble with it. It sounds like Sejour.

8/20/2014, 10:01:22 PM

anwark

How could a book be serious ?

3/28/2015, 7:43:08 AM

King2E4

The only thing that it can be referring to is the storyline of the book. A book can't be serious because it's a non-living thing.

9/28/2015, 11:32:12 PM

Kittylover400

ok thx I had that question too.

5/17/2017, 2:31:49 PM

King2E4

You're welcome.

5/17/2017, 10:00:30 PM

dvusr

Poor sound quality or bad pronunciation makes serieux hard to get

11/14/2014, 4:43:30 PM

molybdenum25

This definitely does not sound like serieux to me

7/28/2016, 11:52:00 PM

BlackSea

Am I the only one who doesn't get feedback here and has to lose a heart...? It's happened quite a few times already.

2/3/2013, 3:21:24 AM

Chefie

Only for the assistance of my native French 'better-half' I would never have guessed ..... sounds like 'Cyril' pronounced the French way

3/27/2013, 5:27:05 PM

DuFarge

Ok, one of the translations for 'serieux' (sorry can't do accent here) was 'important'. Then I got it wrong. Does 'serieux' ONLY mean 'serious' and never means 'important'?

5/7/2013, 9:12:31 PM

Rewm

I guess in the same way as the English "serious" can mean 'important', not just 'not funny'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/serious

12/29/2013, 4:54:45 AM

sfishlock

I heard "Le livre est severe", serious and strict are pretty close don't you think ?

8/6/2014, 10:07:46 AM

Pedro.Pula

Don't you ever mess with that book.

10/12/2014, 2:50:36 PM

cassetronaut

The recording sounds like she is saying "sejou" instead of serieux.

1/18/2015, 2:37:29 AM

b3hr057

The woman sounds like she is saying "Say-zhoo". I don't hear an "r" sound... is that right?

7/10/2015, 10:56:50 PM

James0116ER

How about real as it is also listed as a synonym to sérieux

1/6/2016, 8:54:13 AM

MagsForDaWin

Sirius...

7/13/2016, 1:22:23 PM

arjan107075

To me this sounded 'seril'

12/9/2016, 7:19:36 PM

analde

I heard it more than three times and it didnt sound as "serieux", but seri.

7/14/2017, 4:30:08 PM

Mac747116

At first I was a bit confused when it said the book is serious. I did not know if it meant that the book was given a personality trait and it was alive, but then I understood. I mean like, come on, a book is not a living thing. :)

11/10/2017, 4:28:02 PM

hinoki

We had 'Estelle' in the audio and now we have 'Serge'? ;)

2/15/2014, 10:18:33 PM

CrooksJoshua

Sounds like serlu to me.

9/30/2015, 8:08:09 PM

GraemeB1967

The book is real. Gave an error.

12/9/2015, 1:05:08 PM

EthnaEgan

it is a serious book, is another way to say the sentence

11/11/2017, 7:46:44 PM

candysoto

My audio sounds as if it said "seven"

11/12/2017, 4:43:07 AM

OhDylan

Pronunciation sounds like 'sé-rim'...weird

11/19/2017, 6:15:34 AM

SharanRam4

The statement doesnt make any sense to me.

1/2/2018, 11:15:15 AM

King2E4

It's reffering to the storyline.

1/2/2018, 12:39:13 PM

Lisaskier

Can we club together to have the female bots words re-recorded? She mumbles & fluffs her way through SO many words, gahhhh!

Most definitely pronounces "sérieux" as "serjou" :[

Reported [again!] 26/4/18

4/26/2018, 6:32:14 AM

EEDIEPEREZ

Sounds fine to me, I'm using a computer.

6/6/2018, 5:21:12 PM

Anna_K97

Audio is not so clear here: "le livre" and "serieux"

8/14/2018, 11:31:45 AM

BongoCat.

that's deep...

10/26/2018, 12:20:29 AM

Wilson_Chat

It is almost impossible to hear the audio. Very distorted throughout Duolingo. Sounded like "seveux"

2/4/2019, 7:12:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.