"Good people send them food."

Translation:Dobrzy ludzie wysyłają im jedzenie.

January 10, 2016

8 Comments


one_half_3544

Does 'posyłać' also fit here?

January 10, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I believe so. Added.

January 11, 2017

SamuelHarv3

wouldn't "przesyłają" work just fine?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

Yes, true. Added now.

May 22, 2017

3ChordMe

What is the reason "Dobre osoby" doesn't work here?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

It's hard to explain why, but it doesn't seem to suit this sentence in my opinion. One of the admins also thinks the same. Maybe this is because this sentence is so general...

My views on 'person' and similar: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542 - maybe it can help.

June 28, 2017

ArveHansen1

Could i use "odsyłają" instead of "wysyłają" in this sentence?

December 26, 2018

Jellei

"odsyłają" is rather "send back", as in 'they didn't want it, they sent it back'.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.